2023 BASKETBALL NSW ANNUAL AWARDS

Media Release
Written by Jaylee Ismay
26 November, 2023

Every year, as the calendar comes to a close, the Basketball NSW community gathers to celebrate and acknowledge the remarkable accomplishments achieved throughout the year at the prestigious Basketball NSW Awards.

This noteworthy event not only commends the talented players of our elite state teams, but also recognizes the dedication and perseverance of the hard-working associations across Metro & Country NSW. Moreover, it applauds the countless volunteers who selflessly devote their time and efforts to ensure the smooth operation of our beloved sport on the courts.

The Basketball NSW Awards ceremony serves as a platform to honor all who are involved in NSW basketball, shining the spotlight on those who have made exceptional contributions and achieved remarkable successes both on and off the basketball court.

Heartfelt congratulations to the deserving award winners for their outstanding dedication and accomplishments in and around the basketball community.

Administrator of the Year:
Paid: Ben Madgen (City of Sydney Basketball Association) & Rachael Woo (Northern Suburbs Basketball Association)
Volunteer: Jody King (Gunnedah Basketball Association)

Volunteer of the Year:
Junior: Danielle Brown (Scone Basketball Association)
Senior: Denise Flores (City of Blacktown Basketball Association) & Kumar Manix (City of Sydney Basketball Association) 

Association Coaching Program of the Year:
Associations with under 1000 Members: Queanbeyan and District Basketball Association
Association with 1001 – 3000 Members: City of Blacktown Basketball Association
Associations over 3000 members: Hills Basketball Association

Coach of the Year:
Representative: Renae Garlepp (Northern Suburbs Basketball Association)
Aussie Hoops: Cleo Pickard (Hawkesbury Basketball Association)

Referee Program of the Year:
Associations with under 1000 Members: Shoalhaven Basketball Association
Association with 1001 – 3000 Members: St George Basketball Association
Associations over 3000 Members: Hills Basketball Association

Scoretable Official of the Year: 
Tro Manjikian (Northern Suburbs Basketball Association

Statistician of the Year:
Jordan Knight (Illawarra Basketball Association)

Referee of the Year
NBL 1: Bradley Mattioli
Waratah 1: Robert King 
Youth League: Sarah Fahey

Association Wheelchair Program of the Year:
Hills Basketball Association

George Thompson Memorial Award: (Outstanding contribution to developing female basketball)
Northern Suburbs Basketball Association

Dr John Raschke Award: (Outstanding contribution to developing basketball)
Danielle D’Morias (Hills Basketball Association)

Long Service Awards:
Chris Surmacz (Illawarra Basketball Association)
Greg Maraun (Northern Suburbs Basketball Association)
Rachel Martin (Shoalhaven Basketball Association)
Anto Panoyan (Northern Suburbs Basketball Association)
Val Stoddart  (St George Basketball Association)

On-Court Performance Awards:
Most Successful Junior Association on-court: Hills Basketball Association 
Most Successful Senior Association on-court:  Manly Warringah Basketball Association 
Most Successful Overall Association on-court – Hills Basketball Association 

Association Team of Year:
Senior League: Norths Bears Women NBL1 East
Junior League: Illawarra Hawks U14 Girls

State Team of the Year:
NSW U20 Women  

Player of the Year Awards:
Karen Dalton Metro Junior Female: Ruby Perkins (Norths Bears)
Matthew Nielsen Metro Junior Male: Emmett Adair (Norths Bears)
Gordon McLeod Country Junior Male: Bradley Ballinger (Illawarra Hawks)
Lauren Jackson Country Junior Female: Jade Crook (Albury Cougars)
Wheelchair Player of the Year: Tristan Knowles (Illawarra Hawks)

Junior Male Player of the Year:
James O’Donnell (Norths Bears)

Junior Female Player of the Year:
Isla Juffermans (Coffs Harbour Suns)

Chairman’s Award: (Association of the year)
Northern Suburbs Basketball Association

To view past winners and learn more about our awards, CLICK HERE.

Related Stories

4 March, 2024
INAUGURAL NBL1 EAST BLITZ SET TO KICK OFF SEASON IN MAITLAND

The NBL1 East community is abuzz with anticipation as the inaugural Blitz event is announced to take place on the 23rd and 24th of March at the Maitland Federation Centre.

Read post  
1 March, 2024
SAVE THE DATE HIGH PERFORMANCE EVENTS 2024

Basketball NSW is excited to share with our basketball community key dates for our 2024 High Performance Program.

Read post  
22 February, 2024
AWESOME AUTUMN SLAM ANNOUNCED

Basketball NSW is excited to announce a series of three, free introductory basketball camps in April called the ‘Awesome Autumn Slam’, which will take place in Armidale, Grafton, and Coffs Harbour.

Read post  
22 February, 2024
2024 SPALDING WARATAH UNDER 20’S TOURNAMENT | RECAP

The 2024 edition of the Spalding Waratah Under 20’s Tournament came to a riveting close over the weekend at Newcastle Basketball Stadium, after three rounds of intense competition.

Read post  
20 February, 2024
HOOPS CAPITAL TEAMS UP WITH BASKETBALL NSW FOR HARVEY NORMAN FUTURE FLAMES PROGRAM

Hoops Capital, owners of the Sydney Flames and Sydney Kings, and Basketball NSW are proud to announce the launch of the Harvey Norman Future Flames, a pathway program for young women to a professional basketball career.

Read post  
16 February, 2024
GAME DAY PREVIEW | 2024 SPALDING WARATAH UNDER 20’S TOURNAMENT FINALS

Basketball NSW is thrilled to welcome everyone to the 2024 Spalding Waratah Under 20’s Tournament Finals weekend, to be held at Newcastle Basketball Stadium.

Read post