2024 SPALDING WARATAH SOUTHERN JUNIOR LEAGUE FINALS RECAP

Competitions
Written by Jaylee Ismay
22 May, 2024

The 2024 Spalding Waratah Southern Junior League season culminated in an exhilarating weekend of basketball on May 18th and 19th at the Lauren Jackson Sports Stadium in Albury & Wodonga Sports & Leisure Centre.

With over 76 teams competing across four age groups, the finals showcased intense action as teams vied for the championship titles in their respective divisions. The atmosphere was electric, reflecting the hard work and dedication of all participants throughout the season.

Basketball NSW extended heartfelt thanks to the coaches, managers, technical officials, volunteers, and delegates whose commitment was crucial to the season’s success. Special appreciation was given to the Albury Basketball Association and the staff and volunteers at Lauren Jackson Sports Stadium for their outstanding efforts in hosting an unforgettable finals weekend.

Congratulations were in order for all the 2024 Spalding Waratah Junior League finalists, winners, and the referees appointed to the grand final matches. 

The full list of achievements is provided below:

Under 12 Girls Division 1
Winners – Illawarra Hawks
Runners Up – Canberra Nationals Navy
Appointed Technical Officials – Savannah Bower & Maeve Whitten

Under 12 Girls Division 2
Winners – Tumut Timberwolves
Runners Up – Illawarra Hawks
Appointed Technical Officials – Jacinta Donaldson & Riley Howatson

Under 12 Girls Division 3
Winners – Wagga Wagga Blaze
Runners Up – Canberra Nationals White
Appointed Technical Officials – Georgia Kerr & Rooke Johnston

Under 12 Boys Division 1
Winners – Canberra Gunners White
Runners Up – Albury Cougars
Appointed Technical Officials – Parker Ivanovski & Evie Martin

Under 12 Boys Division 2
Winners – Tumut Timberwolves
Runners Up – Albury Cougars
Appointed Technical Officials – Amanda Volpatti & Mel Upfield

Under 14 Girls Division 1
Winners – Tumut Timberwolves
Runners Up – Albury Cougars
Appointed Technical Officials – Katelyn Rawlinson & Imogen Hawker

Under 14 Girls Division 2
Winners – Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Runners Up – Moss Vale Magic
Appointed Technical Officials – Trinity Murphy & Samuel Pevere

Under 14 Girls Division 3
Winners – Goulburn Bears
Runners Up – Wollondilly Razorbacks
Appointed Technical Officials – William Teoh & Hugo White

Under 14 Boys Division 1
Winners – Canberra Gunners
Runners Up – Albury Cougars
MVP – Canberra Gunners #41 – Neev Soneri
Appointed Technical Officials – Layla Volpatti & Harrison Chase

Under 14 Boys Division 2
Winners – Goulburn Bears
Runners Up – Canberra Gunners Navy
Appointed Technical Officials – Nathan Smith & Cameron Donaldson

Under 14 Boys Division 3
Winners – Merimbula Sharks
Runners Up – Wagga Wagga Heat
Appointed Technical Officials – Lilly Harris-Byron & Luke Hendricks

Under 16 Girls Division 1
Winners – Albury Cougars
Runners Up – Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Appointed Technical Officials – Matthew Wray & SImone Hackett

Under 16 Girls Division 2
Winners – Albury Cougars
Runners Up – Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Appointed Technical Officials – Kelsey Welfare & Makayla Hawker

Under 16 Boys Division 1
Winners – Albury Cougars
Runners Up – Wagga Wagga Blaze
Appointed Technical Officials – Ava Waters & William Bush

Under 16 Boys Division 2
Winners – Tumut Timberwolves
Runners Up – Albury Cougars
Appointed Technical Officials – James Morton & Jackson Varadjanin

Under 16 Boys Division 3
Winners – Wollondilly Razorbacks
Runners Up – Milton Ulladulla Dolphins
Appointed Technical Officials – Izaq Phillis & Jonathan Limbrick

Under 18 Girls 
Winners – Albury Cougars
Runners Up – Moss Vale Magic
Appointed Technical Officials – Jackson Romanis & Alex Davidson

Under 18 Boys Division 1
Winners – Illawarra Hawks Red
Runners Up – Albury Cougars
Appointed Technical Officials – Ashton Tulk & Sterling Notley

Under 18 Boys Division 2
Winners – Merimbula Sharks
Runners Up – Tumut Timberwolves
Appointed Technical Officials – Greg Davids & Luke Graham

 

Basketball NSW would like to recognise the Most Valuable Players from the grand finals listed below:

Under 12 Girls Division 1: Betsy Higgins (Illawarra Hawks, no.21)
Under 12 Girls Division 2: Regan King (Tumut Timberwolves, no.37)  
Under 12 Girls Division 3 : Andie Lawrence (Wagga Wagga, no.12) 
Under 12 Boys Division 1: Zach Dyska (Canberra Gunners White, no.1) 
Under 12 Boys Division 2 : Iluka Penrith (Tumut Timberwolves, no.1)  
Under 14 Girls Division 1: Maisey Player (Albury Cougars, no.23)
Under 14 Girls Division 2: Julia Grahame (Queanbeyan Roadrunners, no. 7) 
Under 14 Girls Division 3 : Poppy Stewart (Goulburn Bears, no.4)  
Under 14 Boys Division 1: Neev Soneri (Canberra Gunners, no.41) 
Under 14 Boys Division 2 : Max Croker (Goulburn Bears, no.4) 
Under 14 Boys Division 3 : Ryan Collins (Merimbula Sharks, no 00)  
Under 16 Girls Division 1 : Charlie Gibson (Albury Cougars, no.9)
Under 16 Girls Division 2: Emelia Harding (Albury Cougars, no. 9)
Under 16 Boys Division 1: Lucas Williams (Albury Cougars, no.7) 
Under 16 Boys Division 2 : Jai Crampton (Tumut Timberwolves, no. 21) 
Under 16 Boys Division 3 : Hamish Kinch (Milton Ulladulla Dolphins, no. 4) 
Under 18 Girls: Aleira McCowan (Albury Cougars, no. 2) 
Under 18 Boys Division 1: Cooper Delaney (Illawarra Hawks, no. 11)
Under 18 Boys Division 2: Luke Lewis (Merimbula Sharks, no. 10) 

To view the photo gallery from the 2024 Spalding Waratah Southern Junior League finals weekend, please CLICK HERE.

Related Stories

17 July, 2024
Position Description – Non-Executive Director – Chair of Finance & Audit Committee

Basketball NSW invites applications from eligible individuals who wish to be considered for an appointed director vacancy for a term of two (2) years. The role of an appointed director is voluntary, but a small ex-gratia payment is paid to cover costs.

Read post  
10 July, 2024
MEDIA RELEASE | NBL1 EAST WOMEN’S FINALS

The Centre of Excellence have declared that they are not able to field a women's team for finals, due to their players being successful in being selected for international duties.

Read post  
10 July, 2024
BASKETBALL NSW INNOVATE RECONCILIATION ACTION PLAN AIMS TO REMOVE BARRIERS AND FOSTER INCLUSION

Learn more about Basketball NSW's Innovate Reconciliation Action Plan.

Read post  
8 July, 2024
NBL1 EAST GRAND FINALS VENUE ANNOUNCED

In a thrilling announcement for basketball fans across the state, NBL1 East and Basketball NSW are delighted to confirm that this year’s Mitsubishi Motors NBL1 East Women’s and Men’s Grand Finals will be held at the Penrith Valley Regional Sports Centre.

Read post  
8 July, 2024
NSW REPRESENTATIVES ANNOUNCED FOR PARIS 2024

Basketball NSW is proud to announce that a number of our athletes and coaching staff have been selected to represent Australia in the upcoming Paris 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Read post  
5 July, 2024
U16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS COACH PREVIEW

As the U16 Foot Locker National Championships draw near, attention turns to the coaching staff of the four NSW State Teams, who are gearing up to display their expertise on the national stage.

Read post