2024 TALENTED ATHLETE PROGRAM ANNOUNCEMENT

High-Performance
Written by Jaylee Ismay
11 June, 2024

Basketball NSW would like to congratulate and invite the selected athletes below to participate in the upcoming Talented Athlete Program (TAP) Camp in August this year.

The 2024 TAP trial process saw over 857 athletes trial from across all of NSW. Basketball NSW would like to take this opportunity to say a huge thank you to the 110 volunteer coaches that assisted in running the trials throughout Country & Metro NSW, without them we would not have been able to hold these trials.

The athletes who have been selected will be attending a two and a half day camp with our High Performance Coaches and partake in a training camp that introduces the young pre elite athletes into the Basketball NSW High Performance Pathway at Billbergia Indoor Sports Centre.

Please note selected athletes more information regarding the TAP Camp will be emailed to you from BNSW HP department.

Camp Dates:

U13 Boys & Girls : 19th-21st August
U14 Boys & Girls: 12th-14th August
Venue: Billbergia Indoor Sports Centre (9 Grand Ave, Camellia NSW)

U13 Country Girls
First Name Surname Association
Layla Allan Tamworth Thunderbolts
Anneliese Azer Wagga Wagga Heat
Lucy Banfield Illawarra Hawks
Frankie Boyle Maitland Mustangs
Hazel Bukey Newcastle Falcons
Airlie Chilko Leeton Eagles
Heidi Cliff Illawarra Hawks
Grace Davis Coffs Harbour Suns
Allencie Derrick Wagga Wagga Heat
Giselle Geurs Central Coast Rebels
Lilly Hilton Albury Cougars
Nicola Holland Illawarra Hawks
Polly Hubbard Dubbo Rams
Genevieve Luckey Newcastle Falcons
Evie Macdougall Newcastle Falcons
Eleanor Musgrave Illawarra Hawks
Melesungu Napa’a Newcastle Falcons
Emily O’Connell Tamworth Thunderbolts
Kaileigh Scott Orange Eagles
Evie Speirs Dill Leeton Eagles
Poppy Stewart Goulburn Bears
Charlotte Stirling Moss Vale Magic
Isla Wawszkowicz Maitland Mustangs
Ella Whittle Illawarra Hawks
Marli Williams Newcastle Falcons

 

U13 Country Boys
First Name Surname Association
Ori Agam Rom Byron Beez
Hamish Bailey Orange Eagles
Darcy Bendeich Maitland Mustangs
Alec Brady Griffith Demons
Leroy Browne Lismore Storm
Ethan Crisp Albury Cougars
Otto de Wit Newcastle Falcons
Blake Di Stefano Albury Cougars
Charlie Dodd Tumut Timberwolves
Dylan Fang Wollondilly Razorbacks
Parker Hickson Central Coast Rebels
Lennox Lindsell Maitland Mustangs
Robbie Lucas Port Macquarie Dolphins
Lewis McKenzie Newcastle Falcons
Boston O’Donoghue Newcastle Falcons
Max Power Central Coast Rebels
Taite Power Tumut Timberwolves
Bentley Skinner Newcastle Falcons
Felix Solomon Albury Cougars
Oscar Stanmore Central Coast Rebels
Nixon Thomas Central Coast Rebels
Jaxon Townsend Queanbeyan Road Runners
Ted Vesey Albury Cougars
Tom Wawszkowicz Maitland Mustangs
Parker Zegzula Orange Eagles

 

U14 Country Girls
First Name Surname Association
Sophie Barlow Illawarra Hawks
Ashley Boutros Coffs Harbour Suns
Indy Bradley Illawarra Hawks
Kalani Chambers Illawarra Hawks
Emily Clark Illawarra Hawks
Memphis Coble Illawarra Hawks
Sienna Cooper Port Macquarie Dolphins
Abby Crawford Tumut Timberwolves
Hazel-Mae Edmonds Queanbeyan Road Runners
Grace Garwood Central Coast Rebels
Lilah Gibson Newcastle Falcons
Ava Gillard Port Macquarie Dolphins
Priya Hampshire Newcastle Falcons
Amarliyah Howes Central Coast Rebels
Frankie Kubank Newcastle Falcons
Ameka Melmeth Newcastle Falcons
Natalie Nawauwi Coffs Harbour Suns
Maisey Player Albury Cougars
Jada Shackleton Bathurst Goldminers
Molly Smith Central Coast Rebels
Molly Stokeld Tamworth Thunderbolts
Lara Tillott Central Coast Rebels
Lucy Turner Dubbo Rams
Lily Wildner Illawarra Hawks
Maddie Wilsmore Newcastle Falcons

 

U14 Country Boys
First Name Surname Association
Hugh Bashforth Lismore Storm
Xavier Bowen Dubbo Rams
Diyah Brown Newcastle Falcons
Lachlan Butler Illawarra Hawks
Lucas Campbell Illawarra Hawks
James Chalmers Griffith Demons
Ryan Crook Albury Cougars
Jedd Davies Bathurst Goldminers
Jai Donnelly Newcastle Falcons
Edem Dowling Illawarra Hawks
Mackinley Griffin Newcastle Falcons
Taireeq Jackonia Maitland Mustangs
Louis Johnston Tweed Valley Volcanoes
Edison Kaluski Newcastle Falcons
Hamish Kennedy Central Coast Rebels
Hugo Menz Albury Cougars
Cruz Monaghan Bathurst Goldminers
Tallin Morris Newcastle Falcons
Joshua Musgrave Illawarra Hawks
Mason Potestas Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Byron Schmidt Newcastle Falcons
Max Stiff Bathurst Goldminers
Zachary Swift Newcastle Falcons
Thomas Toepfer Albury Cougars
Mason Weir Dubbo Rams

 

U13 Metro Girls
First Name Surname Association
Rainne Acuna Penrith Panthers
Renee Anyakoha Bankstown Bruins
Anya Bhatia Hills Hornets
Luella Carneiro Sutherland Sharks
Xingxiao Chen Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Keira Dawson Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Audrey Edwards Penrith Panthers
Emma Fogale Norths Bears
Lauren Hack Hills Hornets
Merkita Jaeger Penrith Panthers
Lily Kee Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Jocelyn Liu Hills Hornets
Sofia Lopez Fisher Inner West Bulls
Bethany Loyman Bankstown Bruins
Mary Makasian Inner West Bulls
Maddison Mazzitelli Sutherland Sharks
Zahra Payten Sydney Comets
Heidi Pluess-Timm Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Jasmine Sammut Hills Hornets
Madeleine Skates Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Alexa Stamatatos Sydney Comets
Sahara Taumalolo Bankstown Bruins
Angelene Villanueva Sutherland Sharks
Yuyang Wang Norths Bears
Birrindaani Welsh Sydney Comets

 

U13 Metro Boys
First Name Surname Association
Nathaniel Bolina Hills Hornets
Dreyson Boykin Bankstown Bruins
Edward Burke Norths Bears
Xavier Jermaine Custodio Hills Hornets
Zion Dixon Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Luca Escribano Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Christopher Evanian Sydney Comets
Leandro Fernandez-Maldonado West Sydney Wolves
Mason Gapido Hills Hornets
Petar Glamocanin Sydney Comets
Dominik Gric Sutherland Sharks
Floyd Henderson Norths Bears
Lukin Hodgson Hills Hornets
Franklin Little Hills Hornets
Hudson McLaren Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Ethan Punch Sutherland Sharks
Orlando Stojanovski St George Saints
Michael Taefu Penrith Panthers
Andrew Tem Hills Hornets
Edward Timmins Norths Bears
Zion Tofilau Sutherland Sharks
Abdou Akim Wade Bankstown Bruins
Myles Wagner-Jordan Sydney Comets
Harrison Wright Inner West Bulls
Zac Zilioli Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

 

U14 Metro Girls
First Name Surname Association
Milica Alavanja Bankstown Bruins
Chloe Baffo Penrith Panthers
Isobel Campbell Penrith Panthers
Maya Collisson Penrith Panthers
Sophie Connor Bankstown Bruins
Gracie Curtis Bankstown Bruins
Zoey Hayward Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Zoe Heuston Hills Hornets
Jacqueline Ibarburu Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Khadijah Kalananda Bankstown Bruins
Portia Kearney Hills Hornets
Emma Klarenaar Norths Bears
Tyra Lee-Hang Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Sienna Livermore Norths Bears
Azaria Maua Bankstown Bruins
Isabelle McCullagh Norths Bears
Holly Mitchell Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Ruby Prasad Bankstown Bruins
Paige Rotsos Bankstown Bruins
Arianni Sebastian Hills Hornets
Kymeesha Shillingsworth Sydney Comets
Zoe Sonkol-Mourtzakis Bankstown Bruins
Agatha Storch Lees Norths Bears
Olive Waters Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Eliza Wilson Sutherland Sharks

 

U14 Metro Boys
First Name Surname Association
Lucas Ajaka Norths Bears
Isaiah Balangon Hills Hornets
Mayon Bandaranayaka Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Nikola Bastac Sydney Comets
Lachlan Bayly Sydney Comets
Hunter Capulong Bankstown Bruins
Patrick Chessell Sydney Comets
Jordan Gao Norths Bears
Ethan Henderson Penrith Panthers
Eli Horsfield Bankstown Bruins
Jayden Janto Bankstown Bruins
Jeremy Lenthen Norths Bears
Shuya Li Bankstown Bruins
Samuel Linsell Hills Hornets
Kayden McReynolds Hills Hornets
Nicholas Mendelevitz Hills Hornets
Thiago Mironow Penrith Panthers
Thomas Moloney Norths Bears
Thomas Moncrieff Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Jacob Onyema Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Stephen Tem Hills Hornets
Isaiah Toledo Sydney Comets
Coen Watson Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Conor Williams Norths Bears
Sherwin Yeung Camden Valley Wildfire

Related Stories

17 July, 2024
Position Description – Non-Executive Director – Chair of Finance & Audit Committee

Basketball NSW invites applications from eligible individuals who wish to be considered for an appointed director vacancy for a term of two (2) years. The role of an appointed director is voluntary, but a small ex-gratia payment is paid to cover costs.

Read post  
10 July, 2024
MEDIA RELEASE | NBL1 EAST WOMEN’S FINALS

The Centre of Excellence have declared that they are not able to field a women's team for finals, due to their players being successful in being selected for international duties.

Read post  
10 July, 2024
BASKETBALL NSW INNOVATE RECONCILIATION ACTION PLAN AIMS TO REMOVE BARRIERS AND FOSTER INCLUSION

Learn more about Basketball NSW's Innovate Reconciliation Action Plan.

Read post  
8 July, 2024
NBL1 EAST GRAND FINALS VENUE ANNOUNCED

In a thrilling announcement for basketball fans across the state, NBL1 East and Basketball NSW are delighted to confirm that this year’s Mitsubishi Motors NBL1 East Women’s and Men’s Grand Finals will be held at the Penrith Valley Regional Sports Centre.

Read post  
8 July, 2024
NSW REPRESENTATIVES ANNOUNCED FOR PARIS 2024

Basketball NSW is proud to announce that a number of our athletes and coaching staff have been selected to represent Australia in the upcoming Paris 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Read post  
5 July, 2024
U16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS COACH PREVIEW

As the U16 Foot Locker National Championships draw near, attention turns to the coaching staff of the four NSW State Teams, who are gearing up to display their expertise on the national stage.

Read post