Basketball New South Wales would like to congratulate and invite the following selected Male & Female / Metro & Country athletes to participate in the upcoming Talented Athlete Program (TAP) Camp in May this year.
The 2022 TAP trial process saw over 560 athletes trial across New South Wales at seven different venues including Albury, Bathurst, Coffs Harbour, Griffith, Illawarra, Newcastle & Minto.
Basketball New South Wales would also like to take this opportunity to say a huge thank you to the 64 volunteer network coaches that assisted in running the trials, without them we would not have been able to hold these trials.
The athletes who have been selected will be attending a two and a half day camp with our High Performance Coaches and partake in a training camp that introduces the young pre elite athletes into the Basketball NSW High Performance Pathway at Narrabeen Academy of Sport.
Please note, more information regarding the TAP Camp will be emailed to you in the next few weeks.
Camp Dates
U13 Girls – 2nd-4th May
U13 Boys – 4th-6th May
U14 Girls – 23rd-25th May
U14 Boys – 25th-27th May
We would like to congratulate the selected athletes below.
U13 Country Girls
First Name | Surname | Association |
Indi | Amos | Dubbo Rams |
Addison | Bonham | Illawarra Hawks |
Sarah Ann | Campbell | Illawarra Hawks |
Taylah | Curtis | Illawarra Hawks |
Sienna | Folitarik | Central Coast Rebels |
Poppy | Fruean | Albury Cougars |
Lucy | Hocking | Albury Cougars |
Lola | Humphries | Newcastle Falcons |
Josephine | Irvin | Leeton Eagles |
Samantha | Kerr | Narrandera Knights |
Farrah | Luckey | Newcastle Falcons |
Laila | Macdougall | Newcastle Falcons |
Lexi | Nesire | Albury Cougars |
Keely | Newton | Port Macquarie Dolphins |
Lainey | ONeill | Newcastle Falcons |
Jarrah | Onley | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Elsie | Pendergast | Narrandera Knights |
Maddox | Phillips | Bathurst Goldminers |
Olivia | Pupovac | Illawarra Hawks |
Summer | Riddle | Newcastle Falcons |
Ruby | Sharrock | Newcastle Falcons |
Lily | Spruce | Newcastle Falcons |
Zara | Suka | Illawarra Hawks |
Pania | Tapu | Bathurst Goldminers |
Emerson | Wallace | Maitland Mustangs |
U13 Country Boys
First Name | Surname | Association |
Talen | Barnes | Deniliquin Giants |
Kade | Brennan | Illawarra Hawks |
Xavier | Chilko | Leeton Eagles |
Savo | Ciampa | Griffith Demons |
William | Dooley | Central Coast Rebels |
Otis | Dunbar | Port Macquarie Dolphins |
Dut | Dut | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Marley | Fawcett | Central Coast Rebels |
Noah | Fenton | Newcastle Falcons |
Levi | Hamilton | Wollondilly |
Bentin | Harding | Illawarra Hawks |
Caleb | Hargreaves | Illawarra Hawks |
Snow | Harland-Wright | Illawarra Hawks |
Flynn | Keegan | Orange Eagles |
Thomas | Mack | Albury Cougars |
Samson | Nathan | Newcastle Falcons |
Nathan | Parkes | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Benjamin | Romer | Port Macquarie Dolphins |
Max | Roulstone | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Riley | Saville | Illawarra Hawks |
Carter | Thelan | Illawarra Hawks |
Leo | Thornton | Newcastle Falcons |
Logan | Tupaea | Central Coast Rebels |
Jarrah | Van Den Berg | Newcastle Falcons |
Kade | Whymark | Albury Cougars |
U13 Metro Girls
First Name | Surname | Association |
Eden | Allie | Bankstown Bruins |
Sasha | Clague | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Charlotte | D’Morias | Hills Hornets |
Lara | Daly | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Lucy | Dunstan | Norths Bears |
Megan | Easton | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Ruby | Ellis | Norths Bears |
Adelaide | Filemu | Bankstown Bruins |
Kayley | Gapido | Penrith Panthers |
Isabelle | Gaynor | Norths Bears |
Sophia | Johansson | Penrith Panthers |
Sophia | Kanbour | Norths Bears |
Mansaroop | Kaur | Penrith Panthers |
Persaiyce | Kiriau-Paulo | Penrith Panthers |
Miami | Maningo | Bankstown Bruins |
Izabella | Mansory | Norths Bears |
Aliya | Medrzejewski | Bankstown Bruins |
Holly | Mulheron | Hills Hornets |
Annika | Munro | Sutherland Sharks |
Summer | Paki | Hills Hornets |
Dora | Piliskic | West Sydney Wolves |
Emma | Rojas | Penrith Panthers |
Mia | Santos | Penrith Panthers |
Elishia | Singh | Hills Hornets |
Aaliyah | Wagaarachchi | Bankstown Bruins |
U13 Metro Boys
First Name | Surname | Association |
Caleb | Abidin | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Christian | Adviento | Hills Hornets |
Luca | Algie | Bankstown Bruins |
Kevin | Bayer | Inner West Bulls |
Jasper | Boreham | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Xingwu | Chen | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
James | Cossey | Norths Bears |
William | Evans | Norths Bears |
Matthew | Fang | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Jacob | Gigante | Hills Hornets |
Cooper | Hanson | Norths Bears |
Marcus | Heuston | Hills Hornets |
Isaac | Hsu | Inner West Bulls |
Elton | Hyder V | Sydney Comets |
Hunter | Lau | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Kobe | Manu | Sutherland Sharks |
Lewis | Massih | Inner West Bulls |
Harrison | McGeachie | Norths Bears |
Logan | McGillicuddy | Sutherland Sharks |
Samuel | O’Donnell | Sydney Comets |
Nicholas | Supriadi | Hills Hornets |
Zachary | Thompsett | Hills Hornets |
Bastian | Tsiamis | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Thomas | Willis | Sydney Comets |
Dominic | Zhao | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
U14 Country Girls
First Name | Surname | Association |
Leah | Blakemore | Albury Cougars |
Miah | Brochmann | Port Macquarie Dolphins |
Molly | Coble | Illawarra Hawks |
Annalise | Crawley | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Lily | Curry | Queanbeyan Roadrunners |
Hayley | De Friskbom | Maitland Mustangs |
Zoe | Edgecock | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Laura | Fitzwilliam | Illawarra Hawks |
Ruby | Gee | Griffith Demons |
Charlie | Gibson | Albury Cougars |
Bree | Gillespie | Leeton Eagles |
Marli | Gilmour | Newcastle Falcons |
Jazzy | Gordon | Dubbo Rams |
Elley | Hawken | Central Coast Rebels |
Maya | Hopkins | Illawarra Hawks |
Cleo | Hopper | West Wyalong Wildcats |
Zoe | Keeble | Newcastle Falcons |
Isabel | Morgan | Newcastle Falcons |
Alina | Pasakarnis | Illawarra Hawks |
Tully | Pickering | Dubbo Rams |
Madelyn | Potter | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Keely | Rao | Newcastle Falcons |
Phoebe | Rowston | Albury Cougars |
Clancy | Toshack | Dubbo Rams |
Ellie | Wright | Albury Cougars |
U14 Country Boys
First Name | Surname | Association |
Bailey | Abbott | Ballina Breakers |
Hobie | Baker | Tumut Timberwolves |
Ezra | Baldwin | Illawarra Hawks |
Jake | Bissett | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Sam | Bynon-Hargreaves | Dubbo Rams |
Noah | Carr | Central Coast Rebels |
Luka | De Bol | Illawarra Hawks |
Ike | Diffin | Central Coast Rebels |
Rohan | Greentree | Newcastle Falcons |
Thomas | Hofman | Illawarra Hawks |
Ari | Kubank | Newcastle Falcons |
Jez | Lashbrook | Leeton Eagles |
Slater | Luckey | Newcastle Falcons |
Elliott | Manning | Newcastle Falcons |
Connor | Marr | Moss Vale Magic |
Rory | Milross-Rose | Illawarra Hawks |
Oluwakorede | Olutayo | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Max | Proctor | Maitland Mustangs |
Oliver | Salvestrin | Griffith Demons |
Taylor | Serafin | Griffith Demons |
Fraser | Sharpe | Albury Cougars |
Chayce | Te Nana | Illawarra Hawks |
Cohen | Weir | Dubbo Rams |
Billy | Whitfield | Albury Cougars |
Lucas | Williams | Albury Cougars |
U14 Metro Girls
First Name | Surname | Association |
Juhi | Balu | Hills Hornets |
Ashanti | Capulong | Bankstown Bruins |
Sophie | Chen | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Lyra | Clark | Hills Hornets |
Alicia | Fevre | Hills Hornets |
Sienna | Fishpool | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Cathleen | Graza | Penrith Panthers |
Lani | Gremmo | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Caitlyn | Grima | Hills Hornets |
Tara | Hayes | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Leona | Ibarburu | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Samaya | Jones | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Desiree | Lin | Sydney Comets |
Ashley | Loyman | Bankstown Bruins |
Mia Lily Monique | Minshall | Sydney Comets |
Amina | Mustafic | Sydney Comets |
Nandin-Erdene | Odbayar | Sydney Comets |
Elena | Piljevic | Sutherland Sharks |
Claire | Pittman | Sydney Comets |
Ava | Rendulic | Hills Hornets |
Ryanna | Roman | Norths Bears |
Marley | Sialeipata | Sydney Comets |
Angela | Tako | Penrith Panthers |
Elise | Thomson | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Kaiah | Wong | Penrith Panthers |
U14 Metro Boys
First Name | Surname | Association |
Obi | Adler | Norths Bears |
Mataius | Alcasid | Blacktown Storm |
Alexander | Arseniev | PCYC Spirit |
Damein | Banner | West Sydney Wolves |
Antonio | Browne | Bankstown Bruins |
William | Cassar | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Otto | Cumming | Sydney Comets |
Ethan | Custodio | Hills Hornets |
Hugo | Deman | Norths Bears |
Luca | Federico | Camden Valley Wildfire |
Jack | Gleeson | Sutherland Sharks |
Henry | Hecimovic | Norths Bears |
Eoin | Isaako | Sutherland Sharks |
Emin | Joldic | Sydney Comets |
Theodore | Karelas | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Jacob | Kimball | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Aaron | Ko | Norths Bears |
Aston | Masella | Sydney Comets |
William | Rintoul | Sydney Comets |
Elijah | Rone | Blacktown Storm |
August | Straker | Penrith Panthers |
Kingston | Tutani | Bankstown Bruins |
Max | Venardos | Bankstown Bruins |
Josiah | Viaje | Norths Bears |
Gosho | Vishanin | Sydney Comets |