Basketball NSW is once again hosting the D League, a three-week tournament aimed at showcasing and assisting in developing the best talent from the Spalding Waratah Junior Leagues in 2018.
The tournament is open to any athlete & coach who currently competed in any of Basketball NSW Spalding Waratah Junior Leagues.
The aim of the D-League is to identify talented players and coaches, who are competing and coaching within the NSW Spalding Waratah Junior League’s, and assist in their development by playing and coaching against each other in a three week tournament.
The competition has the following divisions:
- U14 Boys & Girls
- U16 Boys & Girls
- U18 Boys & Girls
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected in the BNSW 2018 D-League.
U18 Men
U18 Crocodiles | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Jonah | Anderson | Newcastle Hunters |
Robert | Moore | Norths Bears |
Tomas | Ramos | Camden Valley Wildfire |
Kwabena | Brefo | Hills Hornets |
Ben | Matthews | Bathurst Goldminers |
Darcy | Pares | Port Macquarie Dolphins |
Michael | Walker | Newcastle Hunters |
Clancy | Bird | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Harry | Morris | Ilawarra Hawks |
Obinna | Ahamefule | Sydney Comets |
U18 Razorbacks | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Lachlan | Mihai | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Biwali | Bayles | Sydney Comets |
Tyler | Ottosson | Illawarra Hawks |
Ryan | Abbott | Sydney Comets |
Seth | Chapman | Gosford City Rebels |
ANGUS | LAKE | Hills Hornets |
Kaia | Isaac | Maitland Mustangs |
Earvin | Dizon | Camden Valley Wildfire |
Philip | Dopud | Illawarra Hawks |
Quinlan | Van Jaarsveldt | Inner West Bulls |
U18 Magic | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Jude | Jennings | Newcastle Hunters |
Jackson | Smyth | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Shane | David-Wilathgamuwa | Bathurst Goldminers |
Agustin | Palais | Hills Hornets |
Fletcher | MacDonald | Illawarra Hawks |
Benjamin | Pearce | Tamworth Thunderbolts |
Angus | Ole | Sydney Comets |
Lachlan | Wood | Port Macquarie Dolphins |
Jack | McWilliams | Camden Valley Wildfire |
Lawrence | Davidson | Newcastle Hunters |
U18 Taipans | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Isaac | Testoni | Griffith Demons |
Matthew | Wacher | Sydney Comets |
Benjamin | Moult | Hills Hornets |
Isaiah | Oste-Pinder | Bankstown Bruins |
Ryan | Bath | Tamworth Thunderbolts |
Ronny | Kayrouz | Sydney Comets |
Eli | Taylor | Gosford City Rebels |
Joshua | Pain | Norths Bears |
Zac | Simons | Bathurst Goldminers |
Harry | Ellery | Bankstown Bruins |
U18 Women
U18 Sparks | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Maddison | Baxter | Port Macquarie Dolphins |
Kitty | Henderson | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Jessica | Relf | Newcastle Hunters |
Gabi | Van Dyk | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Ruby-Belle | MacDonald | Orange Eagles |
Emily | Rickards | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Kiahna | Davis-White | Bankstown Bruins |
Rachel | Kemp | Sydney Comets |
Gabriella | Nancarrow | Sutherland Sharks |
Amelia | Raidaveta | Newcastle Hunters |
U18 Lightning | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Jasmyn | Boutzos | Goulburn Bears |
Inez | Tanoi | Sydney Comets |
Summer | Lewis | Moss Vale Magic |
Bronte | Corke | Hornsby Spiders |
Audra | Pasakarnis | Illawarra Hawks |
Holly | Wills | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Anika | Earsman | Tamworth Thunderbolts |
Alana | Goodchild | Hornsby Spiders |
Sarah | Cooper | Newcastle Hunters |
Sidney | Mahinya | Sydney Comets |
U18 Rangers | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Abbey | Cracknell | Gosford City Rebels |
Emily | Cleghorn | Norths Bears |
Shannon | Burton | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Zoey | Miller | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Sara | Matthews | Bathurst Goldminers |
Piper | Anderson | Bankstown Bruins |
Monique | Rudder | Port Macquarie Dolphins |
Elles | van der Maas | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Chyra | Evans | Newcastle Hunters |
Ruby | Mahinya | Sydney Comets |
U18 Tigers | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Ella | Dent | Illawarra Hawks |
Isabelle | Morgan | Norths Bears |
Kate | Kingham | Newcastle Hunters |
Sophie | Cole | Norths Bears |
annabelle | stubbs | Newcastle Hunters |
Mia | Wellisch | Norths Bears |
Millie | Prior | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Georgia | Tea | Gosford City Rebels |
Caitlin | Hale | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Abbey | Emmerton | Goulburn Bears |
[wpdm_package id=10221 template=”link-template-calltoaction3.php”]
U16 Men
U16 Breakers | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Joshua | Dent | Illawarra Hawks |
Saxon | Orsini | Hills Hornets |
Dion | Adderley | Newcastle Hunters |
Isaac | Ayoubi | Sydney Comets |
Samuel | Neate | Goulburn Bears |
Samuel | Vallance | Hills Hornets |
Manase | Fakahau | Newcastle Hunters |
Jacob | Lovegrove | Penrith Panthers |
Kayne | Gilmore | Newcastle Hunters |
Izac | Taylor | Sutherland Shaks |
U16 Bullets | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Brendan | Palmer | Newcastle Hunters |
Matthew | Pain | Norths Bears |
Eoin | Morrissey | Sydney Comets |
Joshua | Morgan | Central Coast Waves |
Dan | Welbourne | Maitland Mustangs |
Kenny | Manzi | Penrith Panthers |
Joshua | Cochrane | Albury Cougars |
Marko | Rangan | Hills Hornets |
Massimo | HOBBS | Illawarra Hawks |
Klairus | Amir | Sydney Comets |
U16 Tigers | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Alexander | Martin | Maitland Mustangs |
Noah | Shiels | Newcastle Hunters |
James | Nacua | Blacktown Storm |
Chandler | Skelton | Sydney Comets |
Caleb | Prior | Port Macquarie Dolphins |
Devontay | Zaglas | Macarthur Heat |
Ben | Lu | Illawarra Hawks |
Nick | Sakellaris | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Will | Mortimore | Maitland Mustangs |
Ositadimma | Ahamefule | Sydney Comets |
U16 Sonics | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Wil | Morgan | Newcastle Hunters |
Bailey | Chambers | Sydney Comets |
Tex | Keeble | Illawarra Hawks |
Anthony | Mundine | Sydney Comets |
Kai | Suine | Griffith Demons |
Luis | Peralta | Camden Valley wildfire |
Jonah | Raidaveta | Dubbo Rams |
Jezeriah | Fuimaono | Hills Hornets |
Jackson | Tapu | Bathurst Goldminers |
Tahi | Levasa | Norths Bears |
U16 Women
U16 Boomers | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Ruby | Brannon | Illawarra Hawks |
Jurnee-A’mour | Straker | Penrith Panthers |
Georgia | Kuchel | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Leah | Murphy | Hills Hornets |
Hannah | Rowe | Newcastle Hunters |
Hannah | Nimmo | Newcastle Hunters |
Amelia | Trout | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Mikayla | Kirby | Albury Cougars |
Amelia | Mcilwaine | Hills Hornets |
Laetitia | Bartho Wilcher | Sydney Comets |
U16 Spirit | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Lilli-Yana | Moody | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Felicity | Henderson | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Kyla | Fitzgerald | Gosford City Rebels |
Tara | Kalivitis | Sydney Comets |
Alicia | Widjaja | Illawarra Hawks |
Alysha | Bayer | Sydney Comets |
Chelsea | Vernon-Elliot | Gosford City Rebels |
Peggy | Schell | Norths Bears |
Tara | Aitchison | Springwood Scorchers |
Amelia | Hassett | Cootamundra Cougars |
U16 Capitals | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Holly | Handley | Gosford City Rebels |
Sienna | Morison | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Rozlyn | Kloos | Newcastle Hunters |
Chloe | Williams | Penrith Panthers |
Grace | Turner | Albury Cougars |
Sari | Mowbray | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Sophie | Williams | Maitland Mustangs |
Mariah | Radburn | Taree Tornadoes |
Emily | Foy | Newcastle Hunters |
Amber | Burke | Sydney Comets |
U16 Supercats | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Asha | Phillips | Illawarra Hawks |
tenayah | logan | Sydney Comets |
Brianna | Kelly | Gosford City Rebels |
Paika | van der Maas | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Alexandra | Kayrouz | Sydney Comets |
Ruby | Watterson | Cootamundra Cougars |
Rose | Nelson | Penrith Panthers |
Alexandria | Oliver | Cootamundra Cougars |
Kyla | Shannon | Sydney Comets |
Meera | Coburn | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
[wpdm_package id=10223 template=”link-template-calltoaction3.php”]
U14 Men
U14 Kings | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Tristan | Head | Maitland Mustangs |
Tom | Philp | Moss Vale Magic |
Dylan | Wherrett | Newcastle Hunters |
Charlie | Caffery | Maitland Mustangs |
jesse | weinstein | Sydney Comets |
Emmett | Adair | Norths Bears |
Ashton Kyle | Pahanel | Hills Hornets |
Taj | Jenkins | Lithgow Lazers |
Marley | Henare | Sydney Comets |
Thomas | Evans | Norths Bears |
U14 Hawks | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Tamatoa | Isaac | Maitland Mustangs |
Remy | Martin | Illawarra Hawks |
Dylan Jett | Tea | Gosford City Rebels |
Alex | Minato | Griffith Demons |
Julian | Reynolds | Norths Bears |
Kodhi | McStraw | Norths Bears |
NOAH | WEBB | Penrith Panthers |
Will | Ezekiel | Penrith Panthers |
Dominic | Stathis | Norths Bears |
Logan | Smith | Queanbeyan Roadrunners |
U14 Wildcats | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Andrei | Honrada | Hills Hornets |
Kaspa | Ngohset | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Riley | Giles | Illawarra Hawks |
Campbell | McSpadden | Newcastle Hunters |
Saxon | McWilliam | Inner West Bulls |
Benjamin | Williams | Norths Bears |
Bradley | Ballinger | Illawarra Hawks |
Bailey | Thom | Hills Hornets |
Tiare | Raukawa | Penrith Panthers |
Samuel | Cutts | Maitland Mustangs |
U14 36ers | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Mason | Salvestro | Griffith Demons |
Samuel | Brannon | Illawarra Hawks |
Aaron | White | Coffs Harbour Suns |
Mustaqim | Hossain | Newcastle Hunters |
Steven | Hall | Macarthur Heat |
Jesse | Edwards | Sutherland Sharks |
Jesse | Sher | Norths Bears |
Ethan | Pascual | Penrith Panthers |
Calen | Hearne | Sutherland Sharks |
Harry | Harvey | Newcastle Hunters |
U14 Women
U14 Fire | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Shanaya | Williams-Schillings | Batemans Bay |
Ella | Gale | Hornsby Spiders |
Dakota | Parke | Gosford City Rebels |
Hannah | Ling | Norths Bears |
Elizabeth | Montgomery | Newcastle Hunters |
Juanita | Jang | Sydney Comets |
Lily | Austin | Bankstown Bruibns |
Holly | Powell | Hills Hornets |
Annika | Scott | Taree Tornadoes |
Jessica | Capotosto | Maitland Mustangs |
U14 Flames | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Emily | Bessell | Norths Bears |
Camryn | Jones | Lithgow Lazers |
Yasmin | Laudato | Sutherland |
Halle | Shipton | Shoalhaven Tigers |
Paige | Cooke | Maitland Mustangs |
Taya | O’Loughlin | Sydney Comets |
Sophie | Moore | Norths Bears |
Athiana | Kelly | Newcastle Hunters |
Olivia | Hopper | West Wyalong Wildcats |
Christina | Maggioros | Sydney Comets |
U14 Liberty | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Keira | Hudson | Gosford City Rebels |
Chloe | Dix | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Caitlin | Quintal | Wagga Wagga Blaze |
Alana | Reddy | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Gabrielle | Higgins | Tamworth Thunderbolts |
Emmerson | Waide | Griffith Demons |
Opal | Bird | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Grace | Bentley | Moss Vale Magic |
Anita | Quigley | Hills Hornets |
Ava | Scotter | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
U14 Lynx | ||
Name | Surname | Association |
Saffron | Shiels | Newcastle Hunters |
Lily | Furniss | Newcastle Hunters |
Ellee | Saab | Penrith Panthers |
Eleanor | Trout | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Timeeka | Coleman | Griffith Junior Basketball |
Khiana | Murphy | Newcastle Hunters |
Sienna | Tutani | Camden Valley Wildfire |
Charlotte | Leonard | Tamworth Thunderbolts |
Lara | Dobbins | Maitland Mustangs |
Azaleeah | Oloapu | Bankstown Bruins |
[wpdm_package id=10225 template=”link-template-calltoaction3.php”]
CLICK HERE for the online draw.
The three-week tournament is played at a central venue, commencing at approximately 9:00am and finishing at about 5:00pm where each team will play two games a day.
Additional merchandise will also be available for purchase at the venue, please note cash only.
2018 D-League
Sunday 14th October @ Penrith
Sunday 21st October @ Hills
Sunday 28th October @ Hills