Basketball NSW is once again hosting the D League, a three-week tournament aimed at showcasing and assisting in developing the best talent from the Spalding Waratah Junior Leagues in 2018.

The tournament is open to any athlete & coach who currently competed in any of Basketball NSW Spalding Waratah Junior Leagues. 

The aim of the D-League is to identify talented players and coaches, who are competing and coaching within the NSW Spalding Waratah Junior League’s, and assist in their development by playing and coaching against each other in a three week tournament.

This week  Shane Howard from Custom College Recruiting (CCR)will be in attendance to talk about College as an option for you son/daughter. At some point over the next 4-6 years, that thought will cross you son/daughter or even your mind at some point. I highly recommend your attendance as the seminars are during the break between games.
Some more info on CCR – https://www.customcollegerecruiting.com/

The competition has the following divisions:

  • U14 Boys & Girls
  • U16 Boys & Girls
  • U18 Boys & Girls

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected in the BNSW 2018 D-League.

U18 Men

U18 Crocodiles
Name Surname Association 
Jonah Anderson Newcastle Hunters
Robert Moore Norths Bears
Tomas Ramos Camden Valley Wildfire
Kwabena Brefo Hills Hornets
Ben Matthews Bathurst Goldminers
Darcy Pares Port Macquarie Dolphins
Michael Walker Newcastle Hunters
Clancy Bird Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Harry Morris Ilawarra Hawks
Obinna Ahamefule Sydney Comets
U18 Razorbacks
Name Surname Association 
Lachlan Mihai Coffs Harbour Suns
Biwali Bayles Sydney Comets
Tyler Ottosson Illawarra Hawks
Ryan Abbott Sydney Comets
Seth Chapman Gosford City Rebels
ANGUS LAKE Hills Hornets
Kaia Isaac  Maitland Mustangs
Earvin Dizon Camden Valley Wildfire
Philip Dopud Illawarra Hawks
Quinlan Van Jaarsveldt Inner West Bulls
U18 Magic
Name Surname Association
Jude Jennings Newcastle Hunters
Jackson Smyth Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Shane David-Wilathgamuwa Bathurst Goldminers
Agustin Palais Hills Hornets
Fletcher MacDonald Illawarra Hawks
Benjamin Pearce Tamworth Thunderbolts
Angus Ole Sydney Comets
Lachlan Wood Port Macquarie Dolphins
Jack McWilliams Camden Valley Wildfire
Lawrence Davidson Newcastle Hunters
U18 Taipans
Name Surname Association
Isaac Testoni Griffith Demons
Matthew Wacher Sydney Comets
Benjamin Moult Hills Hornets
Isaiah Oste-Pinder Bankstown Bruins
Ryan Bath Tamworth Thunderbolts
Ronny Kayrouz Sydney Comets
Eli Taylor Gosford City Rebels
Joshua Pain Norths Bears
Zac Simons Bathurst Goldminers
Harry Ellery Bankstown Bruins

U18 Women

U18 Sparks
Name Surname Association
Maddison Baxter Port Macquarie Dolphins
Kitty Henderson Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Jessica Relf Newcastle Hunters
Gabi Van Dyk Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Ruby-Belle MacDonald Orange Eagles
Emily Rickards Coffs Harbour Suns
Kiahna Davis-White Bankstown Bruins
Rachel Kemp Sydney Comets
Gabriella Nancarrow Sutherland Sharks
Amelia Raidaveta Newcastle Hunters
U18 Lightning
Name Surname Association
Jasmyn Boutzos Goulburn Bears
Inez Tanoi Sydney Comets
Summer Lewis Moss Vale Magic
Bronte Corke Hornsby Spiders
Audra Pasakarnis Illawarra Hawks
Holly Wills Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Anika Earsman Tamworth Thunderbolts
Alana Goodchild Hornsby Spiders
Sarah Cooper Newcastle Hunters
Sidney Mahinya Sydney Comets
U18 Rangers
Name Surname Association
Abbey Cracknell Gosford City Rebels
Emily Cleghorn Norths Bears
Shannon Burton Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Zoey Miller Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Sara Matthews Bathurst Goldminers
Piper Anderson Bankstown Bruins
Monique Rudder Port Macquarie Dolphins
Elles van der Maas Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Chyra Evans Newcastle Hunters
Ruby Mahinya Sydney Comets
U18 Tigers
Name Surname Association
Ella Dent Illawarra Hawks
Isabelle Morgan Norths Bears
Kate Kingham Newcastle Hunters
Sophie Cole Norths Bears
annabelle stubbs Newcastle Hunters
Mia Wellisch Norths Bears
Millie Prior Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Georgia Tea Gosford City Rebels
Caitlin Hale Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Abbey Emmerton Goulburn Bears

U16 Men

U16 Breakers
Name Surname Association
Joshua Dent Illawarra Hawks
Saxon Orsini Hills Hornets
Dion Adderley Newcastle Hunters
Isaac Ayoubi Sydney Comets
Samuel Neate Goulburn Bears
Samuel Vallance Hills Hornets
Manase Fakahau Newcastle Hunters
Jacob Lovegrove Penrith Panthers
Kayne Gilmore Newcastle Hunters
Izac Taylor Sutherland Shaks
U16 Bullets
Name Surname Association
Brendan Palmer Newcastle Hunters
Matthew Pain Norths Bears
Eoin Morrissey Sydney Comets
Joshua Morgan Central Coast Waves
Dan Welbourne Maitland Mustangs
Kenny Manzi Penrith Panthers
Joshua Cochrane Albury Cougars
Marko Rangan Hills Hornets
Massimo HOBBS Illawarra Hawks
Klairus Amir Sydney Comets
U16 Tigers
Name Surname Association
Alexander Martin Maitland Mustangs
Noah Shiels Newcastle Hunters
James Nacua Blacktown Storm
Chandler Skelton Sydney Comets
Caleb Prior Port Macquarie Dolphins
Devontay Zaglas Macarthur Heat
Ben Lu Illawarra Hawks
Nick Sakellaris Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Will Mortimore Maitland Mustangs
Ositadimma Ahamefule Sydney Comets
U16 Sonics
Name Surname Association
Wil Morgan Newcastle Hunters
Bailey Chambers Sydney Comets
Tex Keeble Illawarra Hawks
Anthony Mundine Sydney Comets
Kai Suine Griffith Demons
Luis Peralta Camden Valley wildfire
Jonah Raidaveta Dubbo Rams
Jezeriah Fuimaono Hills Hornets
Jackson Tapu Bathurst Goldminers
Tahi Levasa Norths Bears

 

U16 Women

U16 Boomers
Name Surname Association
Ruby Brannon Illawarra Hawks
Jurnee-A’mour Straker Penrith Panthers
Georgia Kuchel Coffs Harbour Suns
Leah Murphy Hills Hornets
Hannah Rowe Newcastle Hunters
Hannah Nimmo Newcastle Hunters
Amelia Trout Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Mikayla Kirby Albury Cougars
Amelia Mcilwaine Hills Hornets
Laetitia Bartho Wilcher Sydney Comets
U16 Spirit
Name Surname Association
Lilli-Yana Moody Coffs Harbour Suns
Felicity Henderson Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Kyla Fitzgerald Gosford City Rebels
Tara Kalivitis Sydney Comets
Alicia Widjaja Illawarra Hawks
Alysha Bayer Sydney Comets
Chelsea Vernon-Elliot Gosford City Rebels
Peggy Schell Norths Bears
Tara Aitchison Springwood Scorchers
Amelia Hassett Cootamundra Cougars
U16 Capitals
Name Surname Association
Holly Handley Gosford City Rebels
Sienna Morison Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Rozlyn Kloos Newcastle Hunters
Chloe Williams Penrith Panthers
Grace Turner Albury Cougars
Sari Mowbray Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Sophie Williams Maitland Mustangs
Mariah Radburn Taree Tornadoes
Emily Foy Newcastle Hunters
Amber Burke Sydney Comets
U16 Supercats
Name Surname Association
Asha Phillips Illawarra Hawks
tenayah logan Sydney Comets
Brianna Kelly Gosford City Rebels
Paika van der Maas Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Alexandra Kayrouz Sydney Comets
Ruby Watterson Cootamundra Cougars
Rose Nelson Penrith Panthers
Alexandria Oliver Cootamundra Cougars
Kyla Shannon Sydney Comets
Meera Coburn Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

U14 Men

U14 Kings
Name Surname Association
Tristan Head Maitland Mustangs
Tom Philp Moss Vale Magic
Dylan Wherrett Newcastle Hunters
Charlie Caffery Maitland Mustangs
jesse weinstein Sydney Comets
Emmett Adair Norths Bears
Ashton Kyle Pahanel Hills Hornets
Taj Jenkins Lithgow Lazers
Marley Henare Sydney Comets
Thomas Evans Norths Bears
U14 Hawks
Name Surname Association
Tamatoa Isaac Maitland Mustangs
Remy Martin Illawarra Hawks
Dylan Jett Tea Gosford City Rebels
Alex Minato Griffith Demons
Julian Reynolds Norths Bears
Kodhi McStraw Norths Bears
NOAH WEBB Penrith Panthers
Will Ezekiel Penrith Panthers
Dominic Stathis Norths Bears
Logan Smith Queanbeyan Roadrunners
U14 Wildcats
Name Surname Association
Andrei Honrada Hills Hornets
Kaspa Ngohset Coffs Harbour Suns
Riley Giles Illawarra Hawks
Campbell McSpadden Newcastle Hunters
Saxon McWilliam Inner West Bulls
Benjamin Williams Norths Bears
Bradley Ballinger Illawarra Hawks
Bailey Thom Hills Hornets
Tiare Raukawa Penrith Panthers
Samuel Cutts Maitland Mustangs
U14 36ers
Name Surname Association
Mason Salvestro Griffith Demons
Samuel Brannon Illawarra Hawks
Aaron White Coffs Harbour Suns
Mustaqim Hossain Newcastle Hunters
Steven Hall Macarthur Heat
Jesse Edwards Sutherland Sharks
Jesse Sher Norths Bears
Ethan Pascual Penrith Panthers
Calen Hearne Sutherland Sharks
Harry Harvey Newcastle Hunters

U14 Women

U14 Fire
Name Surname Association
Shanaya Williams-Schillings Batemans Bay
Ella Gale Hornsby Spiders
Dakota Parke Gosford City Rebels
Hannah Ling Norths Bears
Elizabeth Montgomery Newcastle Hunters
Juanita Jang Sydney Comets
Lily Austin Bankstown Bruibns
Holly Powell Hills Hornets
Annika Scott Taree Tornadoes
Jessica Capotosto Maitland Mustangs
U14 Flames
Name Surname Association
Emily Bessell Norths Bears
Camryn Jones Lithgow Lazers
Yasmin Laudato Sutherland
Halle Shipton Shoalhaven Tigers
Paige Cooke Maitland Mustangs
Taya O’Loughlin Sydney Comets
Sophie Moore Norths Bears
Athiana Kelly Newcastle Hunters
Olivia Hopper West Wyalong Wildcats
Christina Maggioros Sydney Comets
U14 Liberty
Name Surname Association
Keira Hudson Gosford City Rebels
Chloe Dix Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Caitlin Quintal Wagga Wagga Blaze
Alana Reddy Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Gabrielle Higgins Tamworth Thunderbolts
Emmerson Waide Griffith Demons
Opal Bird Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Grace Bentley Moss Vale Magic
Anita Quigley Hills Hornets
Ava Scotter Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
U14 Lynx
Name Surname Association
Saffron Shiels Newcastle Hunters
Lily Furniss Newcastle Hunters
Ellee Saab Penrith Panthers
Eleanor Trout Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Timeeka Coleman Griffith Junior Basketball
Khiana Murphy Newcastle Hunters
Sienna Tutani Camden Valley Wildfire
Charlotte Leonard Tamworth Thunderbolts
Lara Dobbins Maitland Mustangs
Azaleeah Oloapu Bankstown Bruins

CLICK HERE for the online draw.

The three-week tournament is played at a central venue, commencing at approximately 9:00am and finishing at about 5:00pm where each team will play two games a day.

Additional merchandise will also be available for purchase at the venue, please note cash only.

2018 D-League
Sunday 14th October @ Penrith
Sunday 21st October @ Hills
Sunday 28th October @ Hills