Three representatives of Basketball New South Wales are among the finalists at the 2019 Sports Awards.

Across 13 categories, the finalists comprise outstanding NSW athletes, coaches, officials, administrators and organisations from a broad cross-section of the NSW Sports Sector, with successes and achievements both within Australia and on the world stage. 

Shyla Heal, Helen Maree Rosenberg, Wollongong Roller Hawks and our Gold Medal winning Country Ivor Burge Women’s team are all up for awards.

On behalf of Basketball NSW, we would like to share our best wishes to our nominees for their hard work and outstanding achievements over the past year. 

Australia’s most decorated basketballer, Lauren Jackson AO, will also be officially inducted into the NSW Hall of Champions during the ceremony, weeks after her elevation to Legend at the BNSW Hall of Fame. 

The winners of the NSW Sports Awards will be announced at the NSW Champions of Sport Ceremony – to be held at The Star Sydney on Monday, 18th November.

2019 NSW SPORTS AWARDS FINALISTS

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  • Mariafe Artcho del Solar (Beach Volleyball) 
  • Cate Campbell (Swimming)
  • Alex De Minaur (Tennis)
  • Jessica Fox (Paddle)
  • Rhiannon Iffland (High Diving)
  • Ellyse Perry (Cricket)
  • James Tedesco (Rugby League)

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY

  • Erik Horrie (Rowing)
  • Lauren Parker (Para Triathlon)
  • Amanda Reid (Cycling)
  • Oscar Stubbs (Blind Sports)
  • Tiffany Thomas-Kane (Swimming)
  • Kelly Wren (Tennis)

YOUNG ATHLETE OF THE YEAR                                                                 

Shyla Heal

  • Kennedy Cooper (Diving)
  • Shyla Heal (Basketball)
  • Lorcan Redmund (Triathlon)
  • Naomi Scott (Surf Life Saving)
  • Amy Watson (Indoor Skydiving)
  • Matthew Wilson (Swimming)

YOUNG ATHLETE OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY

  • Jasmine Greenwood (Swimming)
  • Dylan Littlehales (Paddle)
  • Ethan Scaturchio (Blind Sports)
  • Hayley Slocombe (Wheelchair Tennis)
  • Kallan Strong (Tenpin Bowling)
  • Ben Tudhope (Para Snowboard)

MASTERS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  • Elizabeth Hole (Archery)
  • Paul Lemmon (Surf Life Saving)
  • Clary Munns (Swimming)
  • Geoff Stoker (Cycling)

TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues (Rugby League)
  • NSW Breakers (Cricket)
  • NSW Swifts (Netball)
  • NSW Waratahs Womens (Rugby Union)
  • Rowing NSW Interstate Team (Rowing)
  • Sydney FC W-League (Football)

TEAM OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY                                                                      

2019 Female NSW Country Ivor Burge coaching staff

  • NSW Blind Cricket National Inclusion Championships Team (Blind Cricket)
  • NSW Cerebral Palsy Football (Football)
  • NSW Country Ivor Burge Women (Basketball)
  • NSW Marie Little OAM Shield (Netball)
  • NSW Wheelchair Rugby League (Wheelchair Rugby League)
  • Wollongong Roller Hawks (Wheelchair Basketball)

ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

  • AFL NSW/ACT   
  • Cricket NSW      
  • Football NSW    
  • Hockey NSW     
  • Netball NSW      
  • NSW Rugby League      

LOCAL COUNCIL OF THE YEAR

  • Blacktown City Council  
  • Coffs Harbour City Council          
  • City of Parramatta Council          
  • Cumberland Council       
  • Narromine Shire Council              

EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • AFL National Inclusion Carnival (Australian Football)
  • GIO Ozday 10K (Wheelchair Racing)
  • IBSA Goalball Youth World Championships (Goalball)
  • Junior State Titles Competition (Netball)
  • Vissla Sydney Surf Pro (Surfing)
  • VolleyFest (Beach Volleyball)

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Briony Akle (Netball)
  • Steve Corica (Football)
  • Joe Costanzo (Judo)
  • Simon Cusack (Swimming)
  • Brad Fittler (Rugby League)
  • Matthew Horsnell (Athletics)

OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR                                                                                   

Helen Maree Rosenberg

  • Angus Gardner (Rugby Union)
  • Helen George (Netball)
  • Stephen Gillespie (Table Tennis)
  • Faye Lewis (Swimming)
  • Zeke Newman (Hockey)
  • Helen Maree Rosenberg (Wheelchair Basketball)

ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Craig Beed (Hockey)
  • Chris Cunningham (Triathlon)
  • Michelle Hanley (Football)
  • Nikki Horton (Netball)
  • Peter Tate (Paddle & Commonwealth Games)
  • David Trodden (Rugby League)