Basketball NSW is pleased to announce the first selections of Men & Women U20 State Squads following last weekend’s trials. Congratulations to the following athletes.

U20 Men

First Name Family Name Association
Vishaal Behari Bankstown Bruins
Hayden Blankley Blacktown Storm
Quinn Campbell Manly Sea Eagles
Miguel Campos Camden Valley Wildfire
Lachlan Charlton Penrith Panthers
Alexander Clinton Newcastle Hunters
Will Cranston-Lown Bathurst Goldminers
Ted Ferguson Norths Bears
Brandon Freire Illawarra Hawks
Keegan Harvey Maitland Mustangs
Askam Reed Nottage Newington College
Riley O’Shannessy Shoalhaven Tigers
Jasper Rentoy Penrith Panthers
Daniel Titus Gosford City Rebels
Brendan Winstanley Sutherland Sharks
Benjamin White Norths Bears

Special consideration at next trial:

First Name Family Name Association
Lachlan Dent Illawarra Hawks
Hunter Goodrick Norths Bears
Ethan Laudato Sutherland Sharks
Isaiah Jefferson Lee Manly Sea Eagles
Banjo Talbot Manly Sea Eagles
Stefan Valkovic Manly Sea Eagles
Peter Wajzer Camden Valley Wildfire

Head Coach: Michael Cassidy (CoE)

Next Training Session: To be advised

U20 Women

First Name Family Name Association
Tatiana Beaumont Penrith Panthers
Rebekah Dallinger Norths Bears
Matilda Flood Bathurst Goldminers
Imogen Greenslade Norths Bears
Meg Jefferson Sydney Comets
Taryn Rose Mahoney Norths Bears
Eleanor Pinkerton Sydney Comets
Josephine Pinkerton Sydney Comets
Zoey Simpson Newcastle Hunters
Sarah Wacher Sydney Comets
Lauryn Walker Manly Sea Eagles
Serena Waters Hornsby Spiders

Special consideration at next trial:

First Name Family Name Association
Madeline Di Mauro Camden Vally Wildfire
Melanie Kirby Albury Cougars
Gracie Lee Manly Sea Eagles
Abbey Morton Wagga Wagga Heat
Isabel Palmer Newcastle Hunters
Sadie Walsh-Gay Sydney Comets
Chantelle Taylor Cambden Valley Wildfire

Head Coach: Tom Garlepp (Norths Bears)

Next Training Session: To be advised

 

Any enquires please email Brett Coxsedge (State Coaching and Development Manager) via email at [email protected]

 

U20 Australian Championships

13-17th February 2019

Canberra, ACT