Basketball Australia Media Release:

Preparations commence for the 2021 FIBA U19 Basketball World Cups with a preliminary camp to be held at the Centre of Excellence from February 27 – March 2.

The Gems (women’s) and Emus (men’s) squads will come together for this 4-day camp as they start the journey to the Worlds, to be held in Europe later in the year. The men’s event is currently set to take place July 3 – 11 (location TBC), with the women’s tournament to be hosted by Debrecen, Hungary from August 7 – 15.

The two squads named for this preliminary camp do not include those athletes that are currently engaged with NBL programs and/or NCAA (USA) commitments. Basketball Australia will continue to monitor athletes in the NBL and College system with a view for potential selection in future camps.

Former Chemist Warehouse WNBL Coach of the Year David Herbert will lead the Gems campaign after being an assistant coach on the Gems 2019 Under 19 World Cup silver medal team, while Darren Perry returns as coach of the Emus.

Basketball Australia Head of High Performance and National Teams Jan Stirling said: “This camp signifies the start of an important journey for our national Under 19s men’s and women’s teams, as we look to medal at both World Cups later this year.

“Australian basketball through its connected high performance pathway and elite coaching continues to produce world class talent, which is reflected in the strength of the squads that have been named for our preliminary camp later this month.

“Both the Emus and Gems will be led by experienced coaching personnel at this year’s Worlds and we look forward to seeing the progression of both squads over the coming months.”

The Gems Squad for the 4-day intensive camp

Name of athlete (in alphabetical order) Home State/Territory
Isobel Borlase South Australia
Indiah Bowyer Queensland
Lil Dart Queensland
Kate Deeble Queensland
Piper Dunlop Victoria
Charlise Dunn Victoria
Chyra Evans New South Wales
Luisa Fakalata Victoria
Alana Goodchild New South Wales
Tess Heal Victoria
Kitty Henderson New South Wales
Nya Lock Victoria
Dallas Loughridge Victoria
Ruby MacDonald New South Wales
Jade Melbourne Victoria
Isabelle Morgan New South Wales
Olivia Pollerd Victoria
Gemma Potter Victoria
Nyadiew Puoch Victoria
Millie Prior New South Wales
Lilly Rotunno Queensland
Emily Sewell Victoria
Shaneice Swain Queensland
Jasmine Whatley Victoria
Lauren Wise Tasmania

Gems Coaching Team
Head Coach: David Herbert

Assistant Coach: Kristen Veal
Assistant Coach: Katrina Hibbert

The Emus Squad for the 4-day intensive camp

Name of athlete (in alphabetical order) Home State/Territory
Ryan Abbott New South Wales
Taran Armstrong Tasmania
Clancy Bird New South Wales
Dyson Daniels Victoria
Sejr Deans Tasmania
Bol Dengdit Victoria
Joshua Duach Victoria
Fiston Ipassou South Australia
Evan Kilminster New South Wales
Boston Mazlin Queensland
Jack McWilliams New South Wales
David Okwera Victoria
Mason Perry Victoria
Tyrese Proctor New South Wales
Keanu Rasmussen South Australia
Daniel Rogers Western Australia
Patrick Ryan Victoria
Riley Simmons Victoria
Reyne Smith Tasmania
Zac Taylor Victoria
Harry Wessels Western Australia

Emus Coaching Team
Head Coach: Darren Perry

Assistant Coach: Robbie McKinlay
Assistant Coach: Michael Cassidy

Congratulations to our 11 NSW athletes who have been selected in the squads.