Basketball NSW is pleased to announce the 2019 U16 Country & Metro State Teams who will compete at the Australian U16 Junior Championships which will be held in Darwin, NT from the 6th to 13th July 2019.

NSW U16 Metro Girls
Jada Crawshaw – Sydney Comets
Felicity Henderson – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Alexandra Kayrouz – Sydney Comets
Ella Leasuasu – Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Spiders
Tenayah Logan – Sydney Comets
Sari Mowbray – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Rose Nelson – Penrith Panthers
Carla Pitman – Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Spiders
Peggy Schell – Norths Bears
Jurnee-A’mour Straker – Penrith Panthers

Reserves
Meera Coburn – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Tara Kalivitis – Sydney Comets
Makayla Minshall – Sydney Comets
Sienna Morison – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Sienna Petterson – Hills Hornets
Paika Van Der Mass – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Chloe Williams – Penrith Panthers

Coaching Staff
Head Coach:  Lauryn Curtin – Sydney Comets
Assistant Coach: Shaun Rogers – Sydney Comets
Assistant Coach: Lara Scholz – Norths Bears
Team Manager: Alissa McCann – Sutherland Sharks

 

NSW U16 Country Girls
Kelsey Crossan – Newcastle Hunters
Emily Foy – Newcastle Hunters
Amelia Hassett – Cootamundra Cougars
Isla Juffermans – Coffs Harbour Suns
Mikayla Kirby – Albury Cougars
Lilli-Yana Moody – Coffs Harbour Suns
Asha Phillips – Illawarra Hawks
Grace Whyte – Albury Cougars
Sophie Williams – Maitland Mustangs
Mila Wawszkowicz – Maitland Mustangs

Reserves
Ashley Crossan – Newcastle Hunters
Isabella Jennings – Maitland Mustangs
Georgia Kuchel – Coffs Harbour Suns
Hannah Nimmo – Newcastle Hunters
Mariah Radburn – Taree Tornadoes
Hannah Rowe – Newcastle Hunters

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Trevor Gallacher – Maitland Mustangs
Assistant Coach: Shelley Bates – Illawarra Hawks
Assistant Coach: Chloe Mullaney – Newcastle Hunters
Team Manager: Nicole McMahon – Port Macquarie Dolphins

 

NSW U16 Metro Boys
Earl Abadam – Bankstown Bruins
Osi Ahamefule – Sydney Comets
Isaac Ayoubi – Sydney Comets
Bailey Chambers – Sydney Comets
Harrison Evans – Norths Bears
John Koudakpo – Blacktown Storm
Anthony Mundine – Sydney Comets
Luis Peralta – Bankstown Bruins
Tyrese Proctor – Sutherland Sharks
Chandler Skelton – Sydney Comets

Reserves
Gordon Gill – Bankstown Bruins
Ethan Moss – Hills Hornets
Kaden Puletua – Hills Hornets
Izac Taylor – Sutherland Sharks
Samuel Vallance – Hills Hornets

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Will Lopez – Bankstown Bruins
Assistant Coach: Tedi Yaghoubian – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Assistant Coach: Lachlan Lonergan – Sydney Comets
Team Manager: Carolyn Bennett

 

NSW U16 Country Boys
Joshua Dent – Illawarra Hawks
Kayne Gilmore – Newcastle Hunters
Ethan Hager – Illawarra Hawks
Massimo Hobbs – Illawarra Hawks
Harrison Iliffe – Illawarra Hawks
Haiden Ings – Albury Cougars
Tex Keeble – Illawarra Hawks
Harley Kent – Byron Bay Beez
Benjamin Lu – Illawarra Hawks
Brendan Palmer – Newcastle Hunters

Reserves
Will Hateley – Newcastle Hunters
Will Mortimore – Maitland Mustangs
Caleb Prior – Port Macquarie Dolphins
Ashton Proctor – Maitland Mustangs
Noah Shiels – Newcastle Hunters
Jackson Ware – Byron Bay Beez

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jared Scoines – Gosford City Rebels
Assistant Coach: Tom Farrar – Illawarra Hawks
Assistant Coach: Nick Prior – Port Macquarie Dolphins
Team Manager: Todd Turner – Newcastle Hunters