Basketball NSW would like to congratulate the following athletes who have been selected into the Under 16 NSW Metro Squads for 2021.

The final teams will compete at the 2021 Under 16 Australian Junior Championships in Perth, WA from 4-11 July 2021.

U16 Metro Boys

First Name Family Name Association
Emmett Adair Norths Bears
Brian Ansuh-Yeboah Hills Hornets
Oluwatomisin Ayodele-Osho Hills Hornets
Abdul Hamid Banse West Sydney Wolves
Lachlan Clague Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Jesse Edwards Sutherland Sharks
Thomas Evans Norths Bears
Kingsley Gyesi-Bisah Norths Bears
Steven Hall Bankstown Bruins
Marley Henare Sydney Comets
Christian Idris Sydney Comets
Liam Isaako Bankstown Bruins
Alexander Kirievsky Sydney Comets
Henry Lau Norths Bears
Charlie McBeath Bankstown Bruins
Kodhi McStraw Hills Hornets
Ariik Pech Norths Bears
Brandon Salis Norths Bears
Bailey Thom Hills Hornets
Danil Vasiliev Sydney Comets
Noah Webb Penrith Panthers

Special Consideration: The athletes below have been granted special consideration to trial at the next training camp.

First Name Family Name Association 
Julian Reynolds Norths Bears

 

U16 Metro Girls

First Name Family Name Association
Lily Austin Bankstown Bruins
Emilie Bessell Norths Bears
Freya Bijkerk Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Opal Bird Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Chloe Dix Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Georgia Ell Norths Bears
Kira-May Filemu Bankstown Bruins
Ella Gale Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Jessie-May Hall Bankstown Bruins
Zoe Jackson Penrith Panthers
Jennifer Mailei Bankstown Bruins
Lucy Mead Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Azaleeah Oloapu Bankstown Bruins
Ruby Perkins Norths Bears
Anita Quigley Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Alana Reddy Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Eleanor Trout Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Sienna Tutani Camden Valley Wildfire
Abbey Vallance Bankstown Bruins
Aislinn Waller Sutherland Sharks

Special Consideration: The athletes below have been granted special consideration to trial at the next training camp.

First Name Family Name Association 
Siennah-Lilly Bourke Penrith Panthers
Zenthia Stowers Norths Bears

 

U16 Metro State Team Trials
Date: Sunday 28th March
Location: Barker College
Time: 10:00am – 3:00pm no canteen facilities will be available during the break 12:00-1:00pm
Spectators: No Spectators allowed