Basketball NSW would like to congratulate the following athletes who have been selected into the Under 16 NSW Metro Squads for 2021.

The final teams will compete at the 2021 Under 16 Australian Junior Championships in Perth, WA from 4-11 July 2021.

U16 Metro Boys

First Name Family Name Association
Emmett Adair Norths Bears
Brian Ansuh-Yeboah Hills Hornets
Oluwatomisin Ayodele-Osho Hills Hornets
Abdul Hamid Banse West Sydney Wolves
Yuvraj Singh Bimwal Hills Hornets
Myles Buvac Sydney Comets
Jesse Edwards Sutherland Sharks
Thomas Evans Norths Bears
William Ezekiel Penrith Panthers
Joaquin Gonzalez Norths Bears
Kingsley Gyesi-Bisah Norths Bears
Steven Hall Bankstown Bruins
Oliver Hammond Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Marley Henare Sydney Comets
Bailey Holt Sydney Comets
Andrei Honrada Hills Hornets
Christian Idris Sydney Comets
Brooklyn Ili Hills Hornets
Liam Isaako Bankstown Bruins
Sergej Jakovljevic Hills Hornets
Nicholas Kimball Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Alexander Kirievsky Sydney Comets
James Kordahi Inner West Bulls
Henry Lau Norths Bears
Judah Liu Sydney Comets
Oliver Lucas Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Harrison Lyttle Sydney Comets
Bailey Macarthur Sutherland Sharks
Tsepiso Makura Inner West Bulls
Charlie McBeath Bankstown Bruins
Kodhi McStraw Hills Hornets
Kai Organ Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Ashton Kyle Pahanel Hills Hornets
Ariik Pech Norths Bears
Tiare Raukawa Penrith Panthers
Julian Reynolds Norths Bears
Brandon Salis Norths Bears
Kaden Storok Sutherland Sharks
Peter Tanevski Sutherland Sharks
Bailey Thom Hills Hornets
Danil Vasiliev Sydney Comets
Noah Webb Penrith Panthers
Jesse Weinstein Sydney Comets
Lamar Wright McGuirt Sydney Comets

Special Consideration: The athletes below have been granted special consideration to trial at the next training camp.

First Name Family Name Association 
Lachlan Clague Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Matthew Murphy Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

U16 Metro Girls

First Name Family Name Association
Lily Austin Bankstown Bruins
Chanel Bastin Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Indigo Bell Norths Bears
Emilie Bessell Norths Bears
Freya Bijkerk Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Siennah-Lilly Bourke Penrith Panthers
Chloe Dix Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Georgia Ell Norths Bears
Kira-May Filemu Bankstown Bruins
Erica Finney Norths Bears
Ella Gale Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Jessie-May Hall Bankstown Bruins
Sofia Hunt Penrith Panthers
Zoe Jackson Penrith Panthers
Madison Kerry Sutherland Sharks
Jennifer Mailei Bankstown Bruins
Lucy Mead Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Meadow Milner Sydney Comets
Sophie Moore Norths Bears
Taya O’Loughlin Sydney Comets
Azaleeah Oloapu Bankstown Bruins
Eva Osborn Norths Bears
Ruby Perkins Norths Bears
Anita Quigley Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Dakota Richardson Sutherland Sharks
Ellee Saab Penrith Panthers
Hannah Scotter Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Cassidy Thomson Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Eleanor Trout Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Sienna Tutani Camden Valley Wildfire
Abbey Vallance Bankstown Bruins

Special Consideration: The athletes below have been granted special consideration to trial at the next training camp.

First Name Family Name Association 
Opal Bird Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Leilani Filemu Bankstown Bruins
Alana Reddy Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Zenthia Stowers Norths Bears
Yvette Volk Norths Bears
Aislinn Waller Sutherland Sharks

U16 Metro State Team Trials
Date: Sunday 21st March
Location: Barker College
Time: 10:00am – 3:00pm
Spectators: No Spectators allowed