Basketball NSW would like to congratulate the following athletes who have been selected into the Under 16 NSW Metro Squads for 2021.
The final teams will compete at the 2021 Under 16 Australian Junior Championships in Perth, WA from 4-11 July 2021.
U16 Metro Boys
First Name | Family Name | Association |
Emmett | Adair | Norths Bears |
Brian | Ansuh-Yeboah | Hills Hornets |
Oluwatomisin | Ayodele-Osho | Hills Hornets |
Abdul Hamid | Banse | West Sydney Wolves |
Yuvraj Singh | Bimwal | Hills Hornets |
Myles | Buvac | Sydney Comets |
Jesse | Edwards | Sutherland Sharks |
Thomas | Evans | Norths Bears |
William | Ezekiel | Penrith Panthers |
Joaquin | Gonzalez | Norths Bears |
Kingsley | Gyesi-Bisah | Norths Bears |
Steven | Hall | Bankstown Bruins |
Oliver | Hammond | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Marley | Henare | Sydney Comets |
Bailey | Holt | Sydney Comets |
Andrei | Honrada | Hills Hornets |
Christian | Idris | Sydney Comets |
Brooklyn | Ili | Hills Hornets |
Liam | Isaako | Bankstown Bruins |
Sergej | Jakovljevic | Hills Hornets |
Nicholas | Kimball | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Alexander | Kirievsky | Sydney Comets |
James | Kordahi | Inner West Bulls |
Henry | Lau | Norths Bears |
Judah | Liu | Sydney Comets |
Oliver | Lucas | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Harrison | Lyttle | Sydney Comets |
Bailey | Macarthur | Sutherland Sharks |
Tsepiso | Makura | Inner West Bulls |
Charlie | McBeath | Bankstown Bruins |
Kodhi | McStraw | Hills Hornets |
Kai | Organ | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Ashton Kyle | Pahanel | Hills Hornets |
Ariik | Pech | Norths Bears |
Tiare | Raukawa | Penrith Panthers |
Julian | Reynolds | Norths Bears |
Brandon | Salis | Norths Bears |
Kaden | Storok | Sutherland Sharks |
Peter | Tanevski | Sutherland Sharks |
Bailey | Thom | Hills Hornets |
Danil | Vasiliev | Sydney Comets |
Noah | Webb | Penrith Panthers |
Jesse | Weinstein | Sydney Comets |
Lamar | Wright McGuirt | Sydney Comets |
Special Consideration: The athletes below have been granted special consideration to trial at the next training camp.
First Name | Family Name | Association |
Lachlan | Clague | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Matthew | Murphy | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
U16 Metro Girls
First Name | Family Name | Association |
Lily | Austin | Bankstown Bruins |
Chanel | Bastin | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Indigo | Bell | Norths Bears |
Emilie | Bessell | Norths Bears |
Freya | Bijkerk | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Siennah-Lilly | Bourke | Penrith Panthers |
Chloe | Dix | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Georgia | Ell | Norths Bears |
Kira-May | Filemu | Bankstown Bruins |
Erica | Finney | Norths Bears |
Ella | Gale | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Jessie-May | Hall | Bankstown Bruins |
Sofia | Hunt | Penrith Panthers |
Zoe | Jackson | Penrith Panthers |
Madison | Kerry | Sutherland Sharks |
Jennifer | Mailei | Bankstown Bruins |
Lucy | Mead | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Meadow | Milner | Sydney Comets |
Sophie | Moore | Norths Bears |
Taya | O’Loughlin | Sydney Comets |
Azaleeah | Oloapu | Bankstown Bruins |
Eva | Osborn | Norths Bears |
Ruby | Perkins | Norths Bears |
Anita | Quigley | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Dakota | Richardson | Sutherland Sharks |
Ellee | Saab | Penrith Panthers |
Hannah | Scotter | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Cassidy | Thomson | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Eleanor | Trout | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Sienna | Tutani | Camden Valley Wildfire |
Abbey | Vallance | Bankstown Bruins |
Special Consideration: The athletes below have been granted special consideration to trial at the next training camp.
First Name | Family Name | Association |
Opal | Bird | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Leilani | Filemu | Bankstown Bruins |
Alana | Reddy | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Zenthia | Stowers | Norths Bears |
Yvette | Volk | Norths Bears |
Aislinn | Waller | Sutherland Sharks |
U16 Metro State Team Trials
Date: Sunday 21st March
Location: Barker College
Time: 10:00am – 3:00pm
Spectators: No Spectators allowed