Basketball NSW is pleased to announce the 2021 NSW U16 Country & Metro, Men’s and Women’s sides ahead of the U16 Australian Junior Championships.
We would like to congratulate all selected athletes on their inclusion as they all look to continue their preparation for the tournament.
U16 Metro Men
First Name | Surname | Association |
Jesse | Edwards | Sutherland Sharks |
Thomas | Evans | Norths Bears |
Kingsley | Gyesi-Bisah | Norths Bears |
Steven | Hall | Bankstown Bruins |
Christian | Idris | Sydney Comets |
Charlie | McBeath | Bankstown Bruins |
Ariik | Pech | Norths Bears |
Brandon | Salis | Norths Bears |
Bailey | Thom | Hills Hornets |
Noah | Webb | Penrith Panthers |
Reserves:
Emmett | Adair | Norths Bears |
Abdul Hamid | Banse | West Sydney Wolves |
Marley | Henare | Sydney Comets |
Liam | Isaako | Bankstown Bruins |
Henry | Lau | Norths Bears |
Julian | Reynolds | Norths Bears |
Head Coach: Will Lopez (Basketball NSW)
Assistant Coach: Will McFee (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Assistant Coach: Lachlan Lonergan (Sydney Comets)
Team Manager: Carolyn Bennett (Bankstown Bruins)
U16 Country Men
First Name | Surname | Association |
Bradley | Ballinger | Illawarra Hawks |
James | Bartlett | Batemans Bay Breakers |
Sam | Blain | Port Macquarie Dolphins |
Hudson | Boocker | Newcastle Hunters |
Oliver | Dyason | Batemans Bay Breakers |
Harry | Harvey | Newcastle Hunters |
Tamatoa | Isaac | Maitland Mustangs |
Angus | Masters | Hills Hornets |
Preston | McGill | Byron Beez |
Dylan | Tea | Central Coast Rebels |
Reserves:
Charlie | Caffery | Maitland Mustangs |
Tallis | Evans | Newcastle Hunters |
Milo | Fallows | Illawarra Hawks |
Noah | Rowston | Albury Cougars |
Joshua | Spark | Illawarra Hawks |
Head Coach: Tom Farrar (Illawarra Hawks)
Assistant Coach: Alvin Caoyonan (Byron Beez)
Assistant Coach: Tim Mallon (Newcastle Hunters)
Team Manager: Andrew Farrar (Illawarra Hawks)
U16 Metro Women
First Name | Surname | Association |
Lily | Austin | Bankstown Bruins |
Emilie | Bessell | Norths Bears |
Opal | Bird | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Kira-May | Filemu | Bankstown Bruins |
Jessie-May | Hall | Bankstown Bruins |
Azaleeah | Oloapu | Bankstown Bruins |
Ruby | Perkins | Norths Bears |
Alana | Reddy | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Eleanor | Trout | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Sienna | Tutani | Camden Valley Wildfire |
Reserves:
Chloe | Dix | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Georgia | Ell | Norths Bears |
Ella | Gale | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Lucy | Mead | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Abbey | Vallance | Bankstown Bruins |
Head Coach: Tim Hill (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Assistant Coach: Lara Scholz (Norths Bears)
Assistant Coach: Blake McFarlane (Penrith Panthers)
Team Manager: TBA
U16 Country Women
First Name | Surname | Association |
Hannah | Chicken | Newcastle Hunters |
Timeeka | Coleman | Griffith Demons |
Jade | Crook | Albury Cougars |
Lara | Dobbins | Maitland Mustangs |
Keira | Hudson | Central Coast Rebels |
Athiana | Kelly | Newcastle Hunters |
Abbey | McGregor | Maitland Mustangs |
Saffron | Shiels | Newcastle Hunters |
Jess | Stone | Central Coast Rebels |
Hope | White | Maitland Mustangs |
Reserves:
Matilda | Burns | Maitland Mustangs |
Hayley | Eggleton | Port Macquarie Dolphins |
Charlotte | Giles | Illawarra Hawks |
Claudia | Hocking | Albury Cougars |
Jessica | Weston | Illawarra Hawks |
Head Coach: Trevor Gallacher (Maitland Mustangs)
Assistant Coach: Kristy Bultitude (Maitland Mustangs)
Team Manager: Nicole McMahon (Port Macquarie Dolphins)
Australian U16 Junior Championships, 4-11th July 2021, Warwick Stadium Perth, Western Australia