Basketball NSW is pleased to announce the 2020 NSW Country and NSW Metropolitan U18 Men’s and Women’s sides ahead of the U18 Australian Junior Championships. 

Held in April this year in Ballarat, there are four U18 sides representing NSW at the second junior national championship of the year, following last week’s U20 and Ivor Burge Australian Championship held at Basketball Australia’s Centre of Excellence in Canberra.

We would like to congratulate all selected athletes on their inclusion as they all look to continue their preparation for the tournament with the upcoming annual City V Country Clash on the 28th of March, with further details to be announced shortly. 

U18 Country Men
Zeke Evans – Lithgow Lazers
Wani Gwada – Wagga Wagga
Kaia Isaac – Maitland Mustangs
Jude Jennings – Newcastle Hunters
Harley Kent – Byron Beez
Evan Kilminster – Newcastle Hunters
Fletcher MacDonald -Illawarra Hawks
Ashley Schellenberger – Coffs Harbour Suns
Eli Taylor Gosford – City Rebels
Michael Walker – Newcastle Hunters

Reserves:
Seth Chapman – Gosford City Rebels
Haiden Ings – Albury Cougars
Lachlan Mihai – Coffs Harbour Suns
Maddox Parsons – Lismore Storm
Jackson Ware  – Byron Beez
Isaac Wooller – Gosford City Rebels

Head Coach:  Matt Bishop – West Wyalong Wildcats
Assistant Coach: Jaydon Beveridge Illawarra Hawks
Assistant Coach: Callum Wade Maitland Mustangs
Manager: Rob Edwards Wagga Wagga Heat

U18 Country Women
Claudea Andrews – Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Jasmyn Boutzos – Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Sarah Cooper – Newcastle Hunters
Abbey Cracknell – Gosford City Rebels
Chyra Evans – Newcastle Hunters
Emily Foy – Newcastle Hunters
Georgia Genner – Illawarra Hawks
Amelia Hassett – Cootamundra Cougars
Audra Pasakarnis – Illawarra Hawks
Amelia Raidaveta – Newcastle Hunters

Reserves:
Shannon Burton – Maitland Mustangs
Yasmin Butler – Illawarra Hawks
Kelsey Crossan – Newcastle Hunters
Isabella Jennings – Gosford City Rebels
Asha Phillips Illawarra Hawks
Mila Wawszkowicz – Maitland Mustangs

Head Coach: Shelley Bates – Illawarra Hawks 
Assistant Coach: Lauren Brahe – Queanbeyan Roadrunners 
Assistant Coach: Lauren King – Ballina Breakers 
Manager: Rose Parmenter – Moss Vale Magic

U18 Metro Men
Thomas Buvac – City of Sydney Comets
Eoin Fitzgerald – Hills Hornets
Angus Lake – Bankstown Bruins
Jock McHugh – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Jack McWilliams – Camden Valley Wildfire
Ignatius Mitchell – Sydney Comets
Angus Ole – City of Sydney Comets
Tyrese Proctor – Sutherland sharks
Mitchell Smith – Hills Hornets
Matthew Wacher – City of Sydney Comets

Reserves:
Bailey Chambers – City of Sydney Comets
Henri Day – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Max Dowling – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Harrison Evans – Norths Bears
Jack Giddens – Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Keanu  Goehring – Norths Bears
Tasman Parnell – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Andrew Swanson – City of Sydney Comets

Head Coach: Jacob Jackomas – City of Sydney Comets
Assistant Coach: Paul Mellott – City of Sydney Comets
Assistant Coach: Will Hill – City of Sydney Comets
Manager: Nina Kormanyos – City of Sydney Comets

U18 Metro Women
Jada Crawshaw – City of Sydney Comets
Shalome Dunlop – Bankstown Bruins
Emily Garland- Sutherland Sharks
Alana Goodchild – Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Felicity Henderson – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Zoey Miller – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Rose Nelson – Penrith Panthers
Carla Pitman- Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Millie Prior – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Inez Tanoi – City of Sydney Comets

Reserves:
Piper Anderson  – City of Sydney Comets
Kiahna Davis-White – Bankstown Bruins
Alexandra Kayrouz – City of Sydney Comets
Tenayah Logan – City of Sydney Comets
Sari Mowbray  – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Peggy Schell – Norths Bears
Jurnee-A’mour Straker – Penrith Panthers

Head Coach: Sam Gruggen – Basketball NSW
Assistant Coach:  Renae Garlepp – Norths Bears
Assistant Coach: Lauryn Curtin – City of Sydney Comets
Manager: Mikaela Marsh – Norths Bears

Australian U18 Junior Championships & Kevin Coombs Cup, 17-24 April, 2020, Ballarat, Victoria #WEARENSW