Australian U20 Australian Junior Championships May 3-7th, 2021, Mackay, QLD
Basketball NSW is pleased to announce the 2021 NSW U20 Men’s and Women’s sides ahead of the U20 Australian Junior Championships. In 2021, BNSW will be sending four teams to the tournament with two female and two male set to feature.
We would like to congratulate all selected athletes on their inclusion as they all look to continue their preparation for the tournament.
U20 Women (Blue)
First Name | Family Name | Association |
Abbey | Cracknell | Gosford City Rebels |
Chyra | Evans | Newcastle Hunters |
Georgia | Genner | Illawarra Hawks |
Alana | Goodchild | Hornsby Ku-Ring-Gai Spiders |
Kitty | Henderson | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Kate | Kingham | Newcastle Hunters |
Ruby | MacDonald | Illawarra Hawks |
Isabelle | Morgan | Norths Bears |
Millie | Prior | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Holly | Wills | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Head Coach: Tom Garlepp – Norths Bears
U20 Women (White)
First Name | Family Name | Association |
Piper | Anderson | Sydney Comets |
Shannon | Burton | Maitland Mustangs |
Sarah | Cooper | Newcastle Hunters |
Rachel | Dunlop | Bankstown Bruins |
Emily | Garland | Sutherland Sharks |
Sara | Matthews | Bathurst Goldminers |
Zoey | Miller | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Audra | Pasakarnis | Illawarra Hawks |
Amelia | Raidaveta | Newcastle Hunters |
Inez | Tanoi | Sydney Comets |
Head Coach: Renae Garlepp – Norths Bears
U20 Men (Blue)
First Name | Family Name | Association |
Ryan | Abbott | Sydney Comets |
Kwabena | Brefo | Hills Hornets |
Zeke | Evans | Lithgow Lazers |
Evan | Kilminster | Newcastle Hunters |
Jack | McWilliams | Camden Valley Wildfire |
Ignatius | Mitchell | Sydney Comets |
Robert | Moore | Norths Bears |
Harry | Morris | Illawarra Hawks |
Angus | Ole | Sydney Comets |
Matthew | Wacher | Sydney Comets |
Head Coach: Ash Henrisson – Bankstown Bruins
U20 Men (White)
First Name | Family Name | Association |
Thomas | Buvac | Sydney Comets |
Kaia | Isaac | Maitland Mustangs |
Angus | Lake | Bankstown Bruins |
Fletcher | MacDonald | Illawarra Hawks |
Isaiah | Oste-Pinder | Illawarra Hawks |
Mitchell | Smith | Hills Hornets |
Andrew | Swanson | Sydney Comets |
Michael | Walker | Newcastle Hunters |
Jordan | Willis | Sutherland Sharks |
Michael | Yoong | Norths Bears |
Head Coach: Sam Adams – Queanbeyan Roadrunners