Congratulations to the following athletes selected in the U16 NSW Country Men & Women Squads following the second round of trials.

The final team will compete at the 2019 Under 16 Australian Junior Championships in Darwin, NT from 6-13 July 2019.

U16 Country Men

First Name Surname Association
Joshua Dent Illawarra Hawks
Kayne Gilmore Newcastle Hunters
Ethan Hager Illawarra Hawks
Will Hateley Newcastle Hunters
Massimo Hobbs Illawarra Hawks
Harrison Iliffe Illawarra Hawks
Haiden Ings Albury Cougars
Tex Keeble Illawarra Hawks
Harley Kent Byron Bay Beez
Benjamin Lu Illawarra Hawks
Will Mortimore Maitland Mustangs
Brendan Palmer Newcastle Hunters
Caleb Prior Port Macquarie Dolphins
Ashton Proctor Maitland Mustangs
Noah Shiels Newcastle Hunters
Jackson Ware Byron Bay Beez

Head Coach: Jared Scoines (Gosford City Rebels)

Assistant Coach: Tom Farrar (Illawarra Hawks)

Assistant Coach: Nick Prior (Port Macquarie Dolphins)

Team Manager:  Todd Turner (Newcastle Hunters)

Next training camp

Date: 15-17 April 2019

Venue: Breakers Indoor Sports Stadium (Duffys Rd, Terrigal)

Note: further information to be advised by the coaching staff

U16 Country Women

First Name Surname Association
Ashley Crossan Newcastle Hunters
Kelsey Crossan Newcastle Hunters
Kyla Fitzgerald Gosford City Rebels
Emily Foy Newcastle Hunters
Holly Handley Gosford City Rebels
Amelia Hassett Cootamundra Cougars
Isla Juffermans Coffs Harbour Suns
Mikayla Kirby Albury Cougars
Georgia Kuchel Coffs Harbour Suns
Lilli-Yana Moody Coffs Harbour Suns
Hannah Nimmo Newcastle Hunters
Asha Phillips Illawarra Hawks
Hannah Rowe Newcastle Hunters
Grace Whyte Albury Cougars
Alicia Widjaja Illawarra Hawks
Sophie Williams Maitland Mustangs

Special Consideration:

The athletes below have been granted special consideration to attend the next training camp.

First Name Surname Association
Yasmin Butler Illawarra Hawks
Isabella Jennings Maitland Mustangs
Mariah Radburn Taree Tornadoes
Mila Wawszkowicz Maitland Mustangs

Head Coach: Trevor Gallacher (Maitland Mustangs)

Assistant Coach: Shelley Bates (Illawarra Hawks)

Assistant Coach: Chloe Mullaney (Newcastle Hunters)

Team Manager:  Nicole McMahon (Port Macquarie Dolphins)

Next training camp:

Date: 17-19 April 2019

Venue: Maitland Federation Centre (10 Bent St, Maitland)

Note: further information to be advised by the coaching staff

Click HERE to visit our online store and purchase your very own Spalding basketball