Basketball NSW would like to congratulate the following athletes who have been selected into the NSW U18 Country and Metro boys and girls State Squads for the next round of trials.

The final team will compete at the 2021 Under 18 Australian Junior Championships in Werribee VIC from 10-17 April 2021.

Metro Men

First Name Family Name Association
Earl Abadam Bankstown Bruins
Sachin Absolum Inner West Bulls
Ositadimma Ahamefule Sydney Comets
Samuel Angel Sydney Comets
Christian Aukuso Sydney Comets
Isaac Ayoubi Sydney comets
Leon Bailey Sydney Comets
Charlie Ballhausen Inner West Bulls
Nikola Barac Norths Bears
Isaiah Behi Sydney Comets
Salvatore D’Annunzio Bankstown Bruins
Liam Doughty Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Noah Dowling Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Uchenna Egbu Sydney Comets
Christian Eid Sydney Comets
Harrison Evans Norths Bears
Manase Fakahau Sydney Comets
Gordon Gill Bankstown bruins
Alek Giotopoulos Moore Sydney Comets
Thomas Graetz Norths Bears
Marcus Hamilton Sydney Comets
Oscar Hammond Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Ben Heiler Sutherland Sharks
Jacob King Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Joseph Kordahi Inner West Bulls
Simun Krpez Camden Valley Wildfire
Samuel Lewis Sydney Comets
Jacob Lovegrove Penrith Panthers
Joseph Macpherson Hills Hornets
Owen Marschner Inner West Bulls
Nikolas Milosavljev Penrith Panthers
Lucas Morgan Norths Bears
Mackenzie Morgan Norths Bears
Matthew Pain Norths Bears
Aidan Perry Norths Bears
Tyrese Proctor Sutherland Sharks
Vaughn Prosser Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Marko Rangan Hills Hornets
Nicholas Sakellaris Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Brodie Schwarzer Penrith Panthers
Anton Simdyankin Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Chandler Skelton Sydney Comets
James Steel Norths Bears
Dominik Subota Sydney Comets
Izac Taylor Sutherland Sharks
Maxwell Threlkeld Inner West Bulls
Marquis Tropman Sydney Comets
Remy Warrington Norths Bears
Jett Wells Norths Bears
Jayden Woods Sydney Comets

Special consideration has been granted to the following athletes to attend the next trial:

Matija Beric Inner West Bulls
Henri Day Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Lachlan Grace Hawkesbury Jets
Anthony Mundine Sydney Comets
James O’Donnell Norths Bears
Kaden Puletua Sydney Comets
Gauthier Sanchez Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Next Trial Date: Saturday 17 October, 2020

Venue: Bankstown Basketball Stadium (1 Third Ave, Condell Park NSW)

Time: 5:00pm-7:00pm

Metro Women

First Name Family Name Association
Sienna Allie Bankstown Bruins
Caitlyn Bacon Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Annabelle Bowden Sydney Comets
Kiana Carty Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Meera Coburn Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Kaia Dennis Bankstown Bruins
Emma Donnelly Sydney Comets
Tiana Grimes Penrith Panthers
Sophie Hanna Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Felicity Henderson Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Chelsea Hudson Hills Hornets
Sania Jenkins Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Tara Kalivitis Bankstown Bruins
Alexandra Kayrouz Sydney Comets
Ashleigh Kerr Bankstown Bruins
Amali Lake Bankstown Bruins
Ella Leasuasu Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Caitlyn Martin Penrith Panthers
Vhalarie Mendoza Bankstown Bruins
Makayla Minshall Sydney Comets
Sari Mowbray Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Rose Nelson Penrith Panthers
Georgia Nitch Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Salina Perera Norths Bears
Carla Pitman Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Kasey Quigley Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Peggy Schell Norths Bears
Jurnee-A’mour Straker Penrith Panthers
Amelia Trout Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Abigail Tyler Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Lillian Williams Sutherland Sharks
Chloe Williams Penrith Panthers

Special consideration has been granted to the following athletes to attend the next trial:

Dylan Alexander Sydney Comets
Jada Crawshaw Sydney Comets
Tenayah Logan Sydney Comets
Emily Stephen Norths Bears

Successful Athletes will be emailed further information about the next trial in the coming weeks.

Country Men

First Name Family Name Association
Toby Barlow Byron Beez
Tobias Delaney Illawarra Hawks
Joshua Dent Illawarra Hawks
Cameron Doust Moss Vale Magic
Kayne Gilmore Newcastle Hunters
Massimo Hobbs Illawarra Hawks
Harrison Iliffe Illawarra Hawks
Judah Kami Illawarra Hawks
Tex Keeble Illawarra Hawks
Harley Kent Byron Beez
Charlie McCormack West Wyalong Wildcats
Joshua Morgan Gosford City Rebels
Will Mortimore Maitland Mustangs
Montell Owen Maitland Mustangs
Noah Pagotto Port Macquarie Dolphins
Brendan Palmer Newcastle Hunters
Billy Rigby Byron Bay
Noah Shiels Newcastle Hunters
Isaiah Walter Gosford City Rebels
Jackson Ware Byron Beez
Daniel Welbourne Maitland Mustangs

Special consideration has been granted to the following athletes to attend the next camp:

Marko Avramovic Illawarra Hawks
Joshua Cochrane Albury Cougars
Ethan Hager Illawarra Hawks
Ashton Proctor Maitland Mustangs

More information regarding the next camp on 30-31 January 2021 will be emailed to you in the near future.

Country Women

First Name Family Name Association
Isabella Belavic Newcastle Hunters
Yasmin Butler Illawarra Hawks
Ashley Crossan Newcastle Hunters
Kelsey Crossan Newcastle Hunters
Kyla Fitzgerald Gosford City Rebels
Amelia Hassett Cootamundra Cougars
Alice  Hillsdon Port Macquarie Dolphins
Isabella Jennings Gosford City Rebels
Isla Juffermans Coffs Harbour Suns
Hannah Nimmo Newcastle Hunters
Alexandria Oliver Cootamundra Cougars
Asha Phillips Illawarra Hawks
Mariah Radburn Newcastle Hunters
Hannah Rowe Newcastle Hunters
Imogen Thompson Illawarra Hawks
Chelsea Vernon-Elliot Gosford City Rebels
Mila Wawszkowicz Maitland Mustangs
Bridie White West Wyalong Wildcats
Grace Whyte Norths Bears
Sophie Williams Maitland Mustangs
Keira Williams Coffs Harbour Suns
Lily Wroblewski Illawarra Hawks

Special consideration has been granted to the following athletes to attend the next camp: 

Emily Foy Newcastle Hunters

More information regarding the next camp on 30-31 January 2021 will be emailed to you in the near future.