Basketball NSW is excited to announce the Men & Women U20 State Teams to represent NSW in the U20 Australian Junior Championships in Canberra from 13-17 February 2019. Congratulations to the following athletes!

U20 NSW Men

First Name Family Name Association
Hayden Blankley Blacktown Storm
Lachlan Charlton Penrith Panthers
Will Cranston-Lown Bathurst Goldminers
Lachlan Dent Illawarra Hawks
Brandon Freire Illawarra Hawks
Hunter Goodrick Norths Bears
Isaiah Jefferson Lee Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Askam Reed Nottage Newington College
Riley O’Shannessy Shoalhaven Tigers
Banjo Talbot Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Reserves:

First Name Family Name Association
Quinn Campbell Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Miguel Campos Camden Valley Wildfire
Alexander Clinton Newcastle Hunters
Keegan Harvey Maitland Mustangs
Daniel Titus Gosford City Rebels
Benjamin White Norths Bears
Brendan Winstanley Sutherland Sharks

Michael Cassidy (U20 Men’s Head Coach)

“We are looking forward to what will be a great U20s tournament in February 2019. Isaiah Lee, Hunter Goodrick & Banjo Talbot are current scholarship holders at the CoE and the likes of Lachlan Dent former junior Australian point guard returning to Basketball to help strengthen the group to form an exciting team we believe that we will be able to compete with the best. The coaching and management staff are looking forward to continuing the journey over the next two months in the lead up to the tournament.”

 

U20 NSW Women

First Name Family Name Association
Rebekah Dallinger Norths Bears
Matilda Flood Bathurst Goldminers
Imogen Greenslade Norths Bears
Meg Jefferson Sydney Comets
Melanie Kirby Albury Cougars
Isabel Palmer Newcastle Hunters
Eleanor Pinkerton Sydney Comets
Josephine Pinkerton Sydney Comets
Sarah Wacher Sydney Comets
Sadie Walsh-Gay Sydney Comets

Reserves:

First Name Family Name Association
Tatiana Beaumont Penrith Panthers
Abbey Morton Wagga Wagga Blaze
Zoey Simpson Newcastle Hunters
Lauryn Walker Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

 

Tom Garlepp (U20 Women’s Head Coach)

“I’m very grateful to be able to coach this group of young women at the 2019 U20 Australian Championships. These ladies will represent both a mentally and physically tough brand of basketball. This group has demonstrated a willingness to help each other grow over the course of the selection process, and I am confident they will represent NSW with character and class.”  

Any enquires please email Brett Coxsedge (General Manager Coaching and Development) via email at [email protected]

 

U20 Australian Championships

13-17th February 2019

Canberra, ACT