State Team Coaching Appointments

Head & Assistant Coach Roles for 2022 NSW State Teams

Would you like to coach at an Australian Junior Championship?

2023 NSW Head & Assistant Coach EOI's Are Now Closed

EOI’s for all BNSW 2023 NSW State Team Head Coach & Assistant Coach roles to complete at the Australian Junior Championships are now closed for the following teams:

– U20 Men and Women
– U16 and U18 Men and Women (Country and Metro)
– Ivor Burge Men and Women
– Kevin Coombs Cup (Wheelchair)

The selection process will be as follows:
1) EOI’s submitted between 1st-29th July
2) A shortlist of candidates will then be created
3) An interview process will follow for the candidates (if required)
4) Coaching appointments to be made

U20 Men

Head Coach: Nathan Kirwan
Assistant Coach: Ben O'Neill
Apprentice Coach: Ted Yaghoubian
Manager: TBC

Team List  
U20 Women

Head Coach: Tom Garlepp
Assistant Coach: Lauren King
Assistant Coach: Rachel Higgisson
Manager: Rechelle Glasson

Team List  
U18 Metro Men

Head Coach: Reece Potter
Assistant Coach: Will Hill
Assistant Coach: David Hayman
Manager: Kumar Manix

Team List  
U18 Metro Women

Head Coach: Renee Garlepp
Assistant Coach: Danielle D'Morias
Assistant Coach: Kate Seebohm
Manager: Natalie Donnelly

Team List  
U18 Country Men

Head Coach: Curtis Sardi
Assistant Coach: Callum Wade
Assistant Coach: Darren Duff
Manager: Todd Turner

Team List  
U18 Country Women

Head Coach: Shelley Bates
Assistant Coach: Felicity Cook
Assistant Coach: Cindy Bonham
Manager: Renelle Genner

Team List  
U16 Metro Men

Head Coach: Angus Bourke
Assistant Coach: Blake MacFarlane
Assistant Coach: Brook Pearce
Manager: Chris McKibbins

Team List  
U16 Metro Women

Head Coach: Tim Hill
Assistant Coach: Lara Scholz
Assistant Coach: Macs Monk
Manager: Rebecca Palmer

Team List  
U16 Country Men

Head Coach: Tom Farrar
Assistant Coach: Alvin Caoyonan
Assistant Coach: Andrew Williams
Manager: Andrew Farrar

Team List  
U16 Country Women

Head Coach: Kristy Flores
Assistant Coach: Lesa Mathews
Assistant Coach: Maddison Delaney
Manager: Nicole McMahon

Team List  
Ivor Burge Men

Head Coach: Paul O’Neill
Assistant Coach: Mick Harris
Manager: Susan Skellett

Team List  
Ivor Burge Women

Head Coach: Cheryl Wills
Assistant Coach: Rose Parmenter
Manager: Rosalind Wells-Davies

Team List  
Kevin Coombs Cup

Head Coach: Brett Stibners
Assistant Coach: Gerry Hewson
Assistant Coach: Shawn Russell
Manager: Jemma Thorpe

Team List