State Team Trials

Do you want to represent NSW at an upcoming National Championships?

What it means to represent NSW Country or Metro

About NSW State Teams

Basketball NSW provides opportunities for athletes to represent NSW at the Footlocker National Championships?

Both Country and Metropolitan teams compete in the U16 and U18 age groups, whilst combined teams compete in the U20 age group. NSW also has combined teams in the Ivor Burge (athletes with an intellectual disability) and National Junior Wheelchair Championships.

The National Championships provide young basketballers with the opportunity to play in an elite tournament representing their club, school or state on the national stage. Australian Junior Championships have been and remain an important stepping stone in the careers of many Australian basketballers.

Many of Australia’s best players have taken part in the National Championships before going on to represent Australia at the junior and senior international competitions like World Championships and Olympic Games.

U16 (2009 / 2010 Born athletes)

Metro NSW State Trials

Date Date Age / Gender Time Venue
Trial 1 9 March 2024 U16 Girls (2009/2010 Born) Session 1 – 9am-11am
Session 2 – 12pm-2pm
Billbergia Indoor Sports Centre
Trial 1 9 March 2024 U16 Boys (2009/2010 Born) Session 1 – 2:30pm-4:30pm
Session 2 – 5:30pm-7:30pm
Billbergia Indoor Sports Centre
 Trial 2  (Invited Athletes) 23 March 2024 U16 Boys & Girls (2009/2010 Born) Session 1 – 9am-11am
Session 2 – 12pm-2pm
Billbergia Indoor Sports Centre
Selection Camp (Invited Athletes) 16 – 17 April 2024 U16 Boys & Girls (2009/2010 Born)
Tue – 9:30am-2:30pm
Wed – 9:30am-2:30pm
Bernie Mullane Sports Complex
REGISTER HERE METRO U16
U16 (2009 / 2010 Born athletes)

Country NSW State Trials

Date Date Age / Gender Time Venue
Trial 1 2 – 3 March 2024 U16 Girls (2009/2010 Born) Sat – 10:00am-8:30pm Sun – 8:00am – 1:00pm Maitland
Trial 1 2 – 3 March 2024 U16 Boys (2009/2010 Born) Sat – 10:00am-8:30pm Sun – 8:00am – 1:00pm Newcastle
      Camp 2  (Invited Athletes) 23 – 24 March 2024 U16 Boys & Girls (2009/2010 Born) Sat – 10:00am-8:30pm Sun – 8:00am – 1:00pm Snakepit (Illawarra)
     Camp 3  (Invited Athletes) 16 – 18 April 2024 U16 Boys & Girls (2009/2010 Born) Sat – 10:00am-8:30pm Sun – 8:00am – 1:00pm Moss Vale
     Camp 4  (Invited Athletes) 11 – 12 May 2024 U16 Boys & Girls (2009/2010 Born) Sat – 10:00am-8:30pm Sun – 8:00am – 1:00pm TBC
     Camp 5  (Invited Athletes) 22 – 23 June 2024 U16 Boys & Girls (2009/2010 Born) Sat – 10:00am-8:30pm Sun – 8:00am – 1:00pm TBC
REGISTER HERE COUNTRY U16

Wheelchair Basketball Classification Details

Change Lives: Donate to Dream Hoops 1000