D-LEAGUE

Rationale

Basketball NSW is once again hosting the D League, a three-week tournament aimed at showcasing and assisting in developing the best talent from the Spalding Waratah Junior League’s in 2019.

The tournament is open to any athlete & coach who is a current Basketball NSW registered member. 

Once EOI’s have closed, the Basketball NSW High Performance Department in consultation with Coaching Directors (Association Level) and High Performance Program Network Coaches will assist in the selection of coaches and 40 athletes in each age group/gender to compete in the annual tournament.

The aim of the D-League is to identify talented players and coaches, who are competing and coaching within the NSW Spalding Waratah Junior League’s, and assist in their development by playing and coaching against each-other in a three week tournament.

The competition has the following divisions:

  • U14 Boys & Girls
  • U15 Boys & Girls
  • U16 Boys & Girls
  • U18 Boys & Girls

Players and coaches will be placed into 4 teams (per age group and gender) and play in a round-robin tournament over 3 weekends.

The three-week tournament is played at a central venue, commencing at approximately 8:00am and finishing at about 5:00pm where each team will play two games a day.

2019 D-League
Sunday 13th October @ Penrith
Sunday 20th October @ Penirth
Sunday 27th October @ Hills

Fixtures will be available HERE

 

Congratulations to the following successful participants, please confirm your acceptance by registering via this LINK by Friday 21st September, 2019.  

 

U14 Boys

First Name Surname Association
Kai Allie Bankstown Bruins
Brian Ansuh-Yeboah Penrith Panthers
Ismail Ayoubi Sydney Comets
Jake Bauerle Albury Cougars
Sam Blain Port Macquarie Dolphins
Riley Broadhead Illawarra Hawks
Arty Chenery Maitland Mustangs
Lachlan Clague Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Brodie Collins Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Blake Collins Port Macquarie Dolphins
Riley Curran Griffith Demons
Oliver Dyason Batemans Bay Breakers
John Ryder Edwards Moss Vale Magic
Nate Fletcher Leeton Eagles
Henry Gallacher Newcastle Hunters
Riley George Bathurst Goldminers
Will Hutcheon Sutherland Sharks
Brooklyn Ili Hills Hornets
Edward Jennings Newcastle Hunters
Christian Kayrouz Sydney Comets
Henry Lau Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Bailey Macarthur Sutherland Sharks
Jesse Maier Gosford City Rebels
Reuben Marshall Penrith Panthers
Ashton Munro Sutherland Sharks
Kobe O’Callaghan Leeton Eagles
Christian Paino Hills Hornets
Mitchell Peaty Inner West Bulls
Ariik Pech Norths Bears
Darcy Radburn Taree Tornadoes
Taj Rea Coffs Harbour Suns
Jai Simcoe Lithgow Lazers
Joshua Spark Illawarra Hawks
Ezekiel Sta Maria Hills Hornets
Jayson Symin Hills Hornets
Peter Tanevski Sutherland Sharks
Henry Wawszkowicz Maitland Mustangs
Christian Wells Penrith Panthers
Charlie Whale Tamworth Thunderbolts
Heath Williams Penrith Panthers

U14 Girls

First Name Surname Association
Azaniah Afualo Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Trinity Basic Bankstown Bruins
Chanel Bastin Penrith Panthers
Indigo Bell Norths Bears
Lily Bentley Moss Vale Magic
Holly Bird Wagga Wagga
Grace Burke Moss Vale Magic
Matilda Burns Maitland Mustangs
Abigail Craik Gosford City Rebels
Jannarlia Dumas Taree Tornadoes
Leilani Filemu Bankstown Bruins
Chloe Goodman Blue Mountains Magic
Jessie-May Hall Bankstown Bruins
Charlotte Hansen Norths Bears
Georgia Harvey Maitland Mustangs
Annabelle Hedger Gosford City Rebels
Keeley Holmes Orange Eagles
Zoe Jackson Penrith Panthers
Olivia Johnston Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Elle Kaluski Newcastle Hunters
Hannah King Hills Hornets
Phileine Krabbe Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Alexis Lewandowski Central Coast Waves
Jennifer Mailei Bankstown Bruins
Abbey McGregor Maitland Mustangs
Sophie McNamara Sutherland Sharks
Lucy Mead Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Hayley Parsons Hawkesbury Jets
Kiana Pavey Hills Hornets
Ruby Perkins Norths Bears
Alexis Plater Coffs Harbour Suns
Denali Rowley Illawarra Hawks
Hannah Scotter Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Katie Sheppard Tamworth Thunderbolts
Kira Spence Goulburn Bears
Sophia Thompson Moss Vale Magic
Cassidy Thomson Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Abbey Vallance Bankstown Bruins
Amber Virgo Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Ciara Wilkinson Taree Tornadoes

U15 Boys

First Name Surname Association
Emmett Adair Norths Bears
Bradley Ballinger Illawarra Hawks
Hudson Boocker Newcastle Hunters
Sam Brannon Illawarra Hawks
Charlie Caffery Maitland Mustangs
Samuel Cutts Maitland Mustangs
Jesse Edwards Sutherland Sharks
Tom Evans Norths Bears
William Ezekiel Penrith Panthers
Mitchell Fahey Coffs Harbour Suns
Milo Fallows Illawarra Hawks
Steven Hall Bankstown Bruins
Oliver Hammond Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Marley Henare Sydney Comets
Joshua Hill Hills Hornets
Mustaqim Hossain Newcastle Hunters
Christian Idris Sydney Comets
Tamatoa Isaac Maitland Mustangs
Taj Jenkins Lithgow Lazers
Nicholas Kimball Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
James Kordahi Inner West Bulls
Angus Masters Albury Cougars
Preston McGill Byron Bay
James Mcmillan-Bartlett Batemans Bay Breakers
Saxon McWilliam Sydney Comets
Alex Minato Griffith Demons
Brooklyn O’Callaghan Leeton Eagles
Ethan Pascual Penrith Panthers
Julian Reynolds Norths Bears
Matthew Rivera Sydney Comets
Noah Rowston Albury Cougars
Brandon Salis Norths Bears
Mason Salvestro Griffith Demons
Dylan Tea Gosford City Rebels
Bailey Thom Hills Hornets
Danil Vasiliev Sydney Comets
Lachlan Walsh Gosford City Rebels
Noah Webb Penrith Panthers
Benjamin Williams Norths Bears
Tyrone Young Illawarra Hawks

U15 Girls

First Name Surname Association
Lily Austin Bankstown Bruins
Opal Bird Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Siennah-Lilly Bourke Penrith Panthers
Neve Bruce Sutherland Sharks
Danielle Campos Camden Valley Wildfire
Hannah Chicken Newcastle Hunters
Timeeka Coleman Griffith Demons
Chloe Dix Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Hayley Eggleton Port Macquarie Dolphins
Kira-May Filemu Bankstown Bruins
Lily Furniss Newcastle Hunters
Ella Gale Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Chloe Garnon Hills Hornets
Roxy George Bathurst Goldminers
Juliette Hedger Gosford City Rebels
Olivia Hopper West Wyalong Wildcats
Keira Hudson Gosford City Rebels
Zoe Hutchison Narrandera Knights
Jolzyne Impreso Hills Hornets
Athiana Kelly Newcastle Hunters
Rachel Masling Orange Eagles
Elizabeth Montgomery Newcastle Hunters
Sophie Moore Norths Bears
Khiana Murphy Newcastle Hunters
Taya O’Loughlin Sydney Comets
Azaleeah Oloapu Bankstown Bruins
Francesca Pereira Penrith Panthers
Holly Powell Hills Hornets
Sophie Prior Gosford City Rebels
Anita Quigley Hills Hornets
Caitlin Quintal Wagga Wagga
Tamika Rourke Leeton Eagles
Faith Russell Penrith Panthers
Ellee Saab Penrith Panthers
Annika Scott Taree Tornadoes
Ava Scotter Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Jess Stone Gosford City Rebels
Sienna Tutani Camden Valley Wildfire
Jessica Weston Illawarra Hawks
Hope White Maitland Mustangs

U16 Boys

First Name Surname Association
Isaac Ayoubi Sydney Comets
Marlon Ball Gosford City Rebels
Krit Behari Bankstown Bruins
Jack Bird Wagga Wagga
Nikolas Brill Newcastle Hunters
Mason Broadhead Illawarra Hawks
William Burke Moss Vale Magic
Samuel Castillo Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Jovon Dancy JR Bankstown Bruins
Tobias Delaney Illawarra Hawks
Cameron Doust Moss Vale Magic
Christian Eid Sydney Comets
Hutch Evans Lithgow Lazers
Jezeriah Fuimaono Hills Hornets
Thomas Graetz Norths Bears
Lachlan Gunderson Gosford City Rebels
Will Hateley Newcastle Hunters
Judah Kami Illawarra Hawks
Jeremy Kennedy Newcastle Hunters
Tahi Levasa Norths Bears
Filip Lisica St. George
Tenzin Lounsbury Sydney Comets
Jacob Lovegrove Penrith Panthers
Benjamin Lu Illawarra Hawks
Charlie McCormack West Wyalong Wildcats
Dylan McKerrell Springwood Scorchers
Joshua Morgan Central Coast Waves
Will Mortimore Maitland Mustangs
Anthony Mundine Sydney Comets
Justin Pacamalan Maitland Mustangs
Brendan Palmer Newcastle Hunters
Kaelem Petersen Penrith Panthers
Vaughn Prosser Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Kaden Puletua Hills Hornets
Jonah Raidaveta Dubbo Rams
Marko Rangan Hills Hornets
Jack Sleap Maitland Mustangs
Lucas Visscher Norths Bears
Remy Warrington Norths Bears
Jett Wells Norths Bears

U16 Girls

First Name Surname Association
Dylan Alexander Sydney Comets
Isabella Allan Taree Tornadoes
Sienna Allie Bankstown Bruins
Jemimah Andrews Coffs Harbour Suns
Caitlyn Bacon Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Isabella Belavic Newcastle Hunters
Morgan Botha Bankstown Bruins
Annabelle Bowden Norths Bears
Kiana Carty Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Lucy Corke Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Amelia Cotter Illawarra Hawks
Holly Davis Sydney Comets
Zoe Divall Goulburn Bears
Emma Donnelly Sydney Comets
Chloe Hanlan Port Macquarie Dolphins
alice Hillsdon Port Macquarie Dolphins
Ainsley Holmes Orange Eagles
Sania Jenkins Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Isla Juffermans Coffs Harbour Suns
Brianna Kelly Gosford City Rebels
Rozlyn Kloos Newcastle Hunters
Amali Lake Bankstown Bruins
Bree Luckey Tamworth Thunderbolts
Caitlyn Martin Penrith Panthers
Pailin McKibbin Port Macquarie Dolphins
Makayla Minshall Sydney Comets
Isabel Moran Moss Vale Magic
Alexandria Oliver Cootamundra Cougars
Sienna Petterson Hills Hornets
Kasey Quigley Hills Hornets
Mariah Radburn Taree Tornadoes
Charniah Shepherd Sydney Comets
Emily Stephen Norths Bears
Anna Tayler Norths Bears
Imogen Thompson Illawarra Hawks
Paika Van der Maas Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Chelsea Vernon-Elliot Gosford City Rebels
Bridie White West Wyalong Wildcats
Chloe Williams Penrith Panthers
Jade Yardley Gosford City Rebels

U18 Boys

First Name Surname Association
Henry Anderson Norths Bears
Noah Barnett Sutherland Sharks
Moses Bartley Bankstown Bruins
Jackson Buttsworth Newcastle Hunters
Steven Caruana Penrith Panthers
Seth Chapman Gosford City Rebels
Ben Cummins Gosford City Rebels
Max Dowling Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Zeke Evans Lithgow Lazers
Harry Evans Norths Bears
Ky Faber Newcastle Hunters
Caleb Fetui-Faamoe Penrith Panthers
Jaedyn Fetui-Faamoe Penrith Panthers
Lavhy Franchi Milton Ulladulla Dolphins
Mitchell Friedrich Moss Vale Magic
Jack Giddens Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Keanu Goehring Norths Bears
Massimo Hobbs Illawarra Hawks
Jude Jennings Newcastle Hunters
Hayden Johnson Inner West Bulls
Tex Keeble Illawarra Hawks
Evan Kilminster Newcastle Hunters
Angus Lake Bankstown Bruins
Tayne McCann Norths Bears
Mason McDougall Maitland Mustangs
Jock McHugh Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Jack McWilliams Camden Valley Wildfire
Lachlan Mihai Coffs Harbour Suns
Angus Ole Sydney Comets
Jovan Paravinja Bankstown Bruins
Jonah Pares Penrith Panthers
Tenzin Pickles Newcastle Hunters
Diezel Price Newcastle Hunters
Matt Rice Maitland Mustangs
Ashley Schellenberger Coffs Harbour Suns
Mitch Smith Hills Hornets
Eli Taylor Gosford City Rebels
Matthew Wacher Sydney Comets
Michael Walker Newcastle Hunters
Cody Wells Gosford City Rebels

 

U18 Girls

First Name Surname Association
Piper Anderson Sydney Comets
Maddison Baxter Port Macquarie Dolphins
Tabitha Beauchamp Batemans Bay Breakers
Jasmyn Boutzos Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Mia Bruce Sutherland Sharks
Sophie Bultitude Maitland Mustangs
Shannon Burton Maitland Mustangs
Sarah Cooper Newcastle Hunters
Abbey Cracknell Gosford City Rebels
Jada Crawshaw Sydney Comets
Kiahna Davis-White Bankstown Bruins
Shalome Dunlop Bankstown Bruins
Abbey Emmerton Goulburn Bears
Emily Garland Sutherland Sharks
Georgia Genner Illawarra Hawks
Alana Goodchild Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Prada Hanlan Port Macquarie Dolphins
Amelia Hassett Cootamundra Cougars
Felicity Henderson Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Meleke Jenkins Bathurst Goldminers
Tara Kalivitis Sydney Comets
Alexandra Kayrouz Sydney Comets
Holly Keeble Newcastle Hunters
Sidney Mahinya Sydney Comets
Annalise Maier Orange Eagles
Zoey Miller Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Hadia Moir Gosford City Rebels
Sari Mowbray Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Rose Nelson Penrith Panthers
Ella O’Brien Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Liv O’Dea Norths Bears
Audra Pasakarnis Illawarra Hawks
Asha Phillips Illawarra Hawks
Carla Pitman Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Amelia Raidaveta Newcastle Hunters
Yola Reinecke Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Monique Rudder Port Macquarie Dolphins
Peggy Schell Norths Bears
Inez Tanoi Sydney Comets
Georgia Tea Gosford City Rebels

Coaches will be contacted shortly over the next few days. 

Want to know our upcoming events?

Click Here To View Our Calendar of Events

Our Partners