Talented Athlete Program

The Talented Athlete Program (TAP) is a single camp-based program that aims to expose selected athletes to the NSW/Australian Style of Play and concepts of play whilst also providing educational opportunities for athletes in the field of nutrition, injury prevention, effective rehabilitation exercises.

Basketball New South Wales would like to congratulate and invite the following selected Male & Female / Metro & Country athletes to participate in the upcoming Talented Athlete Program (TAP) Camp in May this year. 

The 2019 TAP trial process saw over 500 athletes trial across New South Wales at six different venues with 228 females & 272 males ultimately registering.  

Basketball New South Wales would also like to take this opportunity to say a huge thank you to the 52 volunteer coaches that helped run the trials along with our High-Performance department. 

Metro Boys:

First Name Family Name Association
Emmett Adair Norths Bears
Lachlan Clague Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Jesse Edwards Sutherland Sharks
Thomas Evans Norths Bears
William Ezekiel Penrith Panthers
Oliver Hammond Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Marley Henare Sydney Comets
Andrei Honrada Hills Basketball
Mason Hunter Bankstown Bruins
Christian Idris Sydney Comets
Nicholas Kimball Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Zac Larratt Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders
Tsepiso Makura Inner West Bulls
Kodhi McStraw Norths Bears
Saxon McWilliam Sydney Comets
Ashton Kyle Pahanel Hills Hornets
Ethan Pascual Penrith Panthers
Ariik Pech Norths Bears
Tiare Raukawa Penrith Panthers
Julian Reynolds Norths Bears
Brandon Salis Norths Bears
Jesse Sher Norths Bears
Bailey Thom Hills Hornets
Danil Vasiliev Sydney Comets
Noah Webb Penrith Panthers

 

Metro Girls:

First Name Family Name Association
Rhianna Arifeae Norths Bears
Emilie Bessell Norths Bears
Opal Bird Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Siennah-Lilly Bourke Penrith Panthers
Neve Bruce Sutherland Sharks
Chloe Dix Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Zoe Jackson Penrith Panthers
Juanita Angelica Jang Sydney Comets
Samara Kayrouz Sydney Comets
Madison Kerry Sutherland Sharks
Jennifer Mailei Hills Hornets
Sophie Moore Norths Bears
Taya O’Loughlin Sydney Comets
Eva Osborn Norths Bears
Holly Powell Hills Hornets
Anita Quigley Hills Hornets
Alana Reddy Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Ellee Saab Penrith Panthers
Ava Scotter Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Ruby Stewart Norths Bears
Eleanor Trout Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Sienna Tutani Camden Valley Wildfire
Abbey Vallance Hills Hornets
Sophie Van Kerkwijk Norths Bears
Aislinn Waller Sutherland Sharks

 

Country Boys:

First Name Family Name Association
Clayton Allen Bathurst Goldminers
Bradley Ballinger Illawarra Hawks
James Bartlett Batemans Bay Breakers
Hudson Boocker Newcastle Hunters
Samuel Brannon Illawarra Hawks
Charlie Caffery Maitland Mustangs
Samuel Cutts Maitland Mustangs
Mitchell Fahey Coffs Harbour Suns
Milo Fallows Illawarra Hawks
Phoenix Grintell West Wyalong Wildcats
Kingsley Gyesi-Bisah Newcastle Hunters
Mustaqim Hossain Newcastle Hunters
Harry Harvey Newcastle Hunters
Tamatoa Isaac Maitland Mustangs
Taj Jenkins Lithgow Basketball
Angus Masters Albury Cougars
Jackson McCabe Byron Beez
Preston McGill Byron Beez
Levi Milsom West Wyalong Wildcats
Emanuel Orake Griffith Demons
Xavier Proud Port Macquarie Dolphins
Dylan Jett Tea Gosford City Rebels
Jacob Walsh Albury Cougars
Samuel Webb Albury Cougars
Xavier Wills Newcastle Hunters

Country Girls: 

First Name Family Name Association
Grace Bentley Moss Vale Magic
Stella Biles Albury Cougars
Hannah Chicken Newcastle Hunters
Timeeka Coleman Griffith Basketball
Poppy Doran Newcastle Hunters
Hayley Eggleton Port Macquarie Dolphins
Roxy George Bathurst Goldminers
Charlotte Giles Illawarra Hawks
Juliette Hedger Gosford City Rebels
Amber Hill Dubbo Rams
Olivia Hopper West Wyalong Wildcats
Keira Hudson Gosford City Rebels
Zoe Hutchison Narrandera Knights
Athiana Kelly Newcastle Hunters
Rachel Masling Orange Eagles
Dakota Parke Gosford City Rebels
Sophie Prior Gosford City Rebels
Tamika Rourke Leeton Basketball
Annika Scott Taree Tornadoes
Saffron Shiels Newcastle Hunters
Mia Smith Maitland Mustangs
Jess Stone Gosford City Rebels
Emmerson Waide Griffith Demons
Jessica Weston Illawarra Hawks
Hope White Maitland Mustangs

Dates:
Girls Camp: 27th -29th May
Boys Camp: 29th-31st May

Emails with information pack will be sent out next week with all the required information.

 

For further enquires please contact [email protected]

Want to know our upcoming events?

Click Here To View Our Calendar of Events

Our Partners