2023 UNDER-12 JOHN DAVIDSON COUNTRY JAMBOREE PLAYERS ANNOUNCED

Country
Written by Jaylee Ismay
14 July, 2023

Congratulations to the 320 Country players who have been selected by Basketball NSW for the upcoming John Davidson Country Under-12 Jamboree. 

This exciting event invites the top 160 boys and 160 girls in both the North/East & South/West regions to enhance their skills in a High-Performance setting. Selections were made during the U12 Skills Days during 2023 for talented Under 12 players, born in 2012-2013. 

The Jamboree will take place in two locations this year: Griffith from September 23rd to September 25th, and Port Macquarie from October 6th to 8th.

The Jamboree offers junior country basketballers a fun and comprehensive basketball experience. It goes beyond traditional competition, encompassing social activities, coaching clinics, and games. The focus is not solely on winning, but rather on participation and enjoyment of the game. Specifically designed rules ensure that all players can be involved and benefit from this learning environment.

The selected athletes will join 10 girls and 10 boys teams at Southern and Northern Jamborees over the course of three days. This allows them to develop their skills alongside new coaches and teammates from across Country NSW.

Invited players can expect to receive further information in the coming weeks. We again extend our congratulations to those selected and wish them the best of luck for the event.

Northern Girls 
First Name Surname Association
Layla Allan Tamworth Thunderbolts
Madeline Ayers Tamworth Thunderbolts
Isla Barclay Central Coast Rebels
Matilda Barrett Central Coast Rebels
Hannah Beattie Coffs Harbour Suns
Matilda Bedggood Newcastle Falcons
Lexani Blain Maitland Mustangs
Eden Boughton Maitland Mustangs
Remi Bowen Coffs Harbour Suns
Frankie Boyle Maitland Mustangs
Lyndsy Brasher Newcastle Falcons
Eboni Broussard Central Coast Rebels
Hazel Bukey Newcastle Falcons
Millie Cook Coffs Harbour Suns
Emerson Dare Newcastle Falcons
Grace Davis Coffs Harbour Suns
Grace Duede Coffs Harbour Suns
Charlee Edwards Taree Tornadoes
Evie Fletcher Ballina Breakers
Sophie Fox Newcastle Falcons
Iris Frost Newcastle Falcons
Ruby-Belle Gater Coffs Harbour Suns
Ava Gater Coffs Harbour Suns
Eleanor Gibson Valley Braves
Lara Godfrey Taree Tornadoes
Amber Griffith Central Coast Rebels
Darcy Hall Gloucester Basketball
Dannielle Hay Central Coast Rebels
Vayda Hoade Murwillumbah Basketball
Blair Hofman Coffs Harbour Suns
Chelsea Hughan Central Coast Rebels
Scarlett Hurley Newcastle Falcons
Isabella Johnston Port Macquarie Dolphins
Ava Keith Newcastle Falcons
Kiara Kelly Central Coast Rebels
Bhanavi Kemparaju Newcastle Falcons
London Lacey Coffs Harbour Suns
Ruby Lee Newcastle Falcons
Nevaya Livia Maitland Mustangs
Genevieve Luckey Newcastle Falcons
Leah Lynwood Coffs Harbour Suns
Evie MacDougall Newcastle Falcons
Kailani Marzan Port Macquarie Dolphins
Hayley Mason Tamworth Thunderbolts
Lexie McCarthy Tamworth Thunderbolts
Harper McDermott Newcastle Falcons
Chloe Moye Port Macquarie Dolphins
Halle Mulligan Ballina Breakers
Olivia Murphy Taree Tornadoes
Vienna Nardo Newcastle Falcons
McKenzie Newton Port Macquarie Dolphins
Madeline Noad Tamworth Thunderbolts
Maci Nolan Ballina Breakers
Emily O’Connell Tamworth Thunderbolts
Zali Ohlback Central Coast Rebels
Airlie Owen Central Coast Rebels
Layla Pay Inverell Miners
Lilly Porter Tamworth Thunderbolts
Liliana Rainima Maitland Mustangs
April Rickard Taree Tornadoes
Scarlett Rogers Newcastle Falcons
Alyssa Ronczka Tamworth Thunderbolts
Cleo Rooney Coffs Harbour Suns
Tilly Rose Newcastle Falcons
Summer Roulstone Coffs Harbour Suns
Alyce Rumpler Central Coast Waves
Elsie Smith Central Coast Rebels
Makenzie Smith Tamworth Thunderbolts
Evangeline Sutton Coffs Harbour Suns
Abigail Thomas Port Macquarie Dolphins
Evelyn Thompson Byron Beez
Mia Vartan Central Coast Rebels
Alix Vrachliotis Coffs Harbour Suns
Sophie Walker Tamworth Thunderbolts
Isla Wawzkowicz Maitland Mustangs
Marli Williams Newcastle Falcons

 

Northern Boys
First Name Surname Association
Beau Alexander Inverell Miners
Jayden Ashley Port Macquarie Dolphins
Eddie Bailey Coffs Harbour Suns
Darcy Bendeich Maitland Mustangs
Joe Beveridge Inverell Miners
Zander Boake Central Coast Waves
Isaac Booth Byron Beez
Hudson Brown Gunnedah Gators
Mostyn Brown Yamba Trawlers
Leroy Browne Lismore Storm
Kobe Burke Tamworth Thunderbolts
Finley Catto Newcastle Falcons
Noah Craig Tamworth Thunderbolts
Aiden Crumpler Central Coast Rebels
Otto de Wit Newcastle Falcons
Tate Dunning Maitland Mustangs
Toby Edgecock Coffs Harbour Suns
Aticus Edwards Newcastle Falcons
Parker Essex Yamba Trawlers
Elijah Freedman Newcastle Falcons
Hamish Galloway Northern Rivers
Tyler Gangemi Central Coast Rebels
Aidyn Garcia Central Coast Waves
Jax Gillard Taree Tornadoes
Quade Goodier Central Coast Waves
Axel Goodier Central Coast Waves
Hayden Gray Central Coast Waves
Connor Gross Tamworth Thunderbolts
Sebastian Grover Newcastle Falcons
Silas Hawley Coffs Harbour Suns
Kai Healy Lismore Storm
Leo Henry Gunnedah Gators
Isaac Heywood Tamworth Thunderbolts
Parker Hickson Central Coast Waves
Harrison Hoade Port Macquarie Dolphins
Logan Hoarder Central Coast Waves
Max Hubner Inverell Miners
Austin Hunt Newcastle Falcons
Dylan Juffermans Coffs Harbour Suns
Henry Keene Maitland Mustangs
Louis Kenny Coffs Harbour Suns
Cayleb Knight Central Coast Waves
Tayvin Lambert Central Coast Rebels
Asha Lincoln Newcastle Falcons
Lennox Lindsell Maitland Mustangs
Robbie Lucas Port Macquarie Dolphins
Pat Mahoney Newcastle Falcons
Sebastian Mansour Central Coast Waves
Camden Many Gunnedah Gators
Dom McCourt Newcastle Falcons
Lewis McKenzie Newcastle Falcons
Matthew McLeod Tamworth Thunderbolts
Coby Miller Coffs Harbour Suns
Henry Miller Yamba Trawlers
Isaiah Missen Tamworth Thunderbolts
Will Monfrief Newcastle Falcons
Boston O’Donoghue Newcastle Falcons
Archie O’Neill Newcastle Falcons
Seth Paull Inverell Miners
Elias Portas Bailey Central Coast Rebels
Ronnie Powell Inverell Miners
Max Power Central Coast Rebels
Bodhi William Pratt Central Coast Rebels
Harry Ronczka Tamworth Thunderbolts
Jordan Schley Coffs Harbour Suns
Felix Schmidt Coffs Harbour Suns
Benjamin Searle Newcastle Falcons
Tyler Sens Coffs Harbour Suns
Ashton Sharma Ballina Breakers
Bentley Skinner Newcastle Falcons
Oscar Stanmore Central Coast Rebels
Huon Stokes Newcastle Falcons
Rio Streatfield Newcastle Falcons
Blake Stuart Byron Beez
Dominic Swift Newcastle Falcons
Jake Taylor Inverell Miners
Nixon Thomas Central Coast Rebels
Sebastian Thomas Port Macquarie Dolphins
Xavier Threadgate Maitland Mustangs
Zach Trimbrell Central Coast Rebels
Brooklyn Tupaea Central Coast Rebels
Zander Vines Armidale Lions
Anthony Vrachliotis Coffs Harbour Suns
Brooklyn Walsh Ballina Breakers
Charlie Walshe Ballina Breakers
Tom Wawzkowicz Maitland Mustangs
Maison Willcox Tamworth Thunderbolts
Brodie Wilson Coffs Harbour Suns
Zavier Young Yamba Trawlers
Quade Young Gunnedah Gators

 

Southern Girls 
First Name Surname Association
Isabelle Andrews-Mueller Shoalhaven Tigers
Anneliese Azer Wagga Wagga Blaze
Lucy Banfield Illawarra Hawks
Mckenna Blewitt Tumut Timberwolves
Carly Brasen Tumut Timberwolves
Charli Burton Bathurst Goldminers
Isobel Campbell Shoalhaven Tigers
Airlie Chilko Leeton Eagles
Heidi Cliff Illawarra Hawks
Alyah Clout Tumut Timberwolves
Maci Coburn West Wyalong Wildcats
Abbey Crowe West Wyalong Wildcats
Chloe Dance Griffith Demons
Emmi DeMamiel Albury Cougars
Allencie Derrick Wagga Wagga Blaze
Elle Driscoll Wagga Wagga Blaze
Gwenyth Durnan Narranderra Knights
Hannah Edgell Lithgow Lazers
Willow Elliott Albury Cougars
Losana Emosi Tumut Timberwolves
Ayiraluchukwu Ezekwe Albury Cougars
Jasmine Fitzpatrick Griffith Demons
Uriah Forrester Dubbo Rams
Ruby Galea Wollondilly Razorbacks
Ava Galea Wollondilly Razorbacks
Grace Goman Leeton Eagles
Isabella Goodear Deniliquin Giants
Evelyn Gray Wagga Wagga Blaze
Polly Higgins Illawarra Hawks
Betsy Higgins Illawarra Hawks
Lilly Hilton Albury Cougars
Alexis Hocking Albury Cougars
Nicola Holland Illawarra Basketball
Polly Hubbard Dubbo Rams
Tiarni Imrie West Wyalong Wildcats
Remi James Albury Cougars
Emmerson Kelly Lithgow Lazers
Regan King Tumut Timberwolves
Clara Klootwijk Bathurst Goldminers
Emilia Lane Illawarra Hawks
Pippa Lashbrook Leeton Eagles
Willow Lester Moss Vale Magic
Milla Lowe Albury Cougars
Sophia Mahon Griffith Demons
Maicey Maitland West Wyalong Wildcats
Saphira Manton Goulburn Bears
Kenzie Marshall Shoalhaven Tigers
Emmi Mckenzie Griffith Demons
Emma Mjadwesch Lithgow Lazers
Hadley Morgan Moss Vale Magic
Samija Muminovic Wollondilly Razorbacks
Eleanor Musgrave Illawarra Hawks
Eva Namonye Goulburn Bears
Zoe Piper Newcombe Wollondilly Razorbacks
Quincy Ng West Wyalong Wildcats
Peyton Palmer Wollondilly Razorbacks
Summer Pettit West Wyalong Wildcats
Blaze Phillips Albury Cougars
Jade Pilkington Illawarra Hawks
Charlotte Quinn Griffith Demons
Sasha Quinn Narranderra Knights
Annie Richmond Albury Cougars
Ayla Ridland Goulburn Bears
Sienna Roland Bathurst Goldminers
Alexa Romanis Albury Cougars
Ava Rossiter Tumut Timberwolves
Kaileigh Scott Batemans Bay Breakers
Sienna Sears Albury Cougars
Grace Seller Shoalhaven Tigers
Indi-Raye Sloan Leeton Eagles
Jagg Spain Illawarra Hawks
Evie Speirs Dill Leeton Eagles
Abby Stefanin Griffith Demons
Charlotte Sterling Moss Vale Magic
Zoe Stevens Albury Cougars
Maive Stewart West Wyalong Wildcats
Poppy Stewart Goulburn Bears
Tamara Sukara Illawarra Hawks
Maddison Sweeny Lithgow Lazers
Safiah Taufa Illawarra Hawks
Marlee Taylor Goulburn Bears
Lacey Thatcher Tumut Timberwolves
Audrey Theobald Bathurst Goldminers
Ivy Thomason Leeton Eagles
Callie Thornton Tumut Timberwolves
Ivy Toomey Dubbo Rams
Geogia Trebley Albury Cougars
Paige Varndell Narranderra Knights
Gabrijela Von Sperl Moss Vale Magic
Holly Wallace Lithgow Lazers
Evelyn Ward Wollondilly Razorbacks
Hazel Webster West Wyalong Wildcats
Caitlyn Whiteside Illawarra Hawks
Ella Whittle Illawarra Hawks
Indie Wilson Dubbo Rams
Clara Wood Bathurst Goldminers
Lily Worner West Wyalong Wildcats
Esther Yap Moss Vale Magic
Lila Zimmer Albury Cougars

 

Southern Boys
First Name Surname Association
Noah Andersen Illawarra Hawks
Liam Ashford Mudgee Lakers
Hamish Bailey Orange Eagles
Ethan Bailey Moss Vale Magic
Lachlan Barlow Illawarra Hawks
Archie Barnes Albury Cougars
Charlie Bayliss Albury Cougars
Charlie Bell Dubbo Rams
Xavier Bellerose Albury Cougars
Max Bennett Orange Eagles
James Bennett Lithgow Lazers
Max Biela Illawarra Hawks
Matteo Boriani Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Alec Brady Griffith Demons
Noah Brakenridge Orange Eagles
Tate Clauscen Illawarra Hawks
Jayke Childs Illawarra Hawks
Jarvis Clayton Leeton Eagles
Oliver Coe Bathurst Basketball Association
William Connor Wollondilly Razorbacks
Harry Corlis Illawarra Hawks
Ethan Crisp Albury Cougars
Max Crowe West Wyalong Wildcats
Logan Darragh Wollondilly Razorbacks
Luke Delosa Lithgow Lazers
Blake Di Stefano Albury Cougars
Charlie Dodd Tumut Timberwolves
Jake Dodd Tumut Timberwolves
Matthew Drinkwater Illawarra Hawks
Fletcher Ellis Albury Cougars
Dylan Fang Illawarra Hawks
Charlie Ferguson Goulburn Bears
Cruz Fischbeck Bathurst Basketball Association
Kabe Flanagan Narranderra Knights
Benjamin Foster Wagga Wagga Heat
Beau Francis Bathurst Goldminers
Tristan Ganderton Leeton Eagles
Harvey Glasgow Bathurst Goldminers
Will Gordon Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Banjo Gow Albury Cougars
Keenan Holmes Orange Eagles
Hogan Hutchins Narranderra Knights
Flynn Hutchinson Illawarra Hawks
Jake Irons Griffith Demons
Darcy Jamieson West Wyalong Wildcats
Caiden Joiner Wagga Wagga Heat
Isaac Jones Griffith Demons
Brock Hopkins Wollondilly Razorbacks
Patrick Knight Albury Cougars
Leonardo La Tella Wollondilly Razorbacks
Kynan Langley Illawarra Hawks
Mason Leane West Wyalong Wildcats
Valentino Liu Griffith Demons
Digby Luelf Orange Eagles
Lucas Mahfouz Illawarra Hawks
Conan Maloney Albury Cougars
Cole McCrae Orange Eagles
Louie Menz Albury Cougars
Marco Minato Griffith Demons
Lucas Minato Griffith Demons
Rafael Morais Illawarra Hawks
Miles Moss Moss Vale Magic
Max Muller Dubbo Rams
Flynn Munley Shoalhaven Tigers
Mannix Murray Albury Cougars
Walter Murray Tumut Timberwolves
Harris Mushet Illawarra Hawks
Felix Nockels Illawarra Hawks
Archie O’Sullivan Tumut Timberwolves
Leo Pankhurst Wagga Wagga Heat
Jack Passlow Griffith Demons
Angus Peck Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Thomas Pendergast Narranderra Knights
Taite Power Tumut Timberwolves
Henry Quade Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Kyran Raworth Griffith Demons
Cooper Rennie Griffith Demons
Joshua Rigg Wagga Wagga Heat
Vander Risby Wagga Wagga Heat
Owen Robert Lithgow Lazers
James Robertson Leeton Eagles
Eli Rodd Albury Cougars
Aston Rosato Griffith Demons
Harvey Ryan Lithgow Lazers
Harrison Skinner Dubbo Rams
Felix Solomon Albury Cougars
Jack Spinelli Albury Cougars
Lucas Sutton Queanbeyan Roadrunners
Xander Sylvester Wollondilly Razorbacks
Mitchell Taylor Illawarra Hawks
Rocco Thearle Wagga Wagga Heat
Chandon Thompson Dubbo Rams
Jacob Van Alphen Illawarra Hawks
Ted Vesey Albury Cougars
Nate Walker Wollondilly Razorbacks
Eli Willocks Dubbo Rams
Parker Zegzula Orange Eagles

 

Last Updated: 17/07/23

Related Stories

4 March, 2024
INAUGURAL NBL1 EAST BLITZ SET TO KICK OFF SEASON IN MAITLAND

The NBL1 East community is abuzz with anticipation as the inaugural Blitz event is announced to take place on the 23rd and 24th of March at the Maitland Federation Centre.

Read post  
1 March, 2024
SAVE THE DATE HIGH PERFORMANCE EVENTS 2024

Basketball NSW is excited to share with our basketball community key dates for our 2024 High Performance Program.

Read post  
22 February, 2024
AWESOME AUTUMN SLAM ANNOUNCED

Basketball NSW is excited to announce a series of three, free introductory basketball camps in April called the ‘Awesome Autumn Slam’, which will take place in Armidale, Grafton, and Coffs Harbour.

Read post  
22 February, 2024
2024 SPALDING WARATAH UNDER 20’S TOURNAMENT | RECAP

The 2024 edition of the Spalding Waratah Under 20’s Tournament came to a riveting close over the weekend at Newcastle Basketball Stadium, after three rounds of intense competition.

Read post  
20 February, 2024
HOOPS CAPITAL TEAMS UP WITH BASKETBALL NSW FOR HARVEY NORMAN FUTURE FLAMES PROGRAM

Hoops Capital, owners of the Sydney Flames and Sydney Kings, and Basketball NSW are proud to announce the launch of the Harvey Norman Future Flames, a pathway program for young women to a professional basketball career.

Read post  
16 February, 2024
GAME DAY PREVIEW | 2024 SPALDING WARATAH UNDER 20’S TOURNAMENT FINALS

Basketball NSW is thrilled to welcome everyone to the 2024 Spalding Waratah Under 20’s Tournament Finals weekend, to be held at Newcastle Basketball Stadium.

Read post