Basketball New South Wales would like to congratulate and invite the following selected Metropolitan athletes to participate in the upcoming Talented Athlete Program (TAP) Camp in August this year.
The 2023 TAP trial process saw over 360 athletes trial from across the Metro area.
Basketball New South Wales would also like to take this opportunity to say a huge thank you to the 35 volunteer network coaches that assisted in running the trials, without them we would not have been able to hold these trials.
The athletes who have been selected will be attending a two and a half day camp with our High Performance Coaches and partake in a training camp that introduces the young pre elite athletes into the Basketball NSW High Performance Pathway at Billbergia Sports Centre.
Please note, more information regarding the TAP Camp will be emailed to you in the next few weeks.
Camp Dates
U13 Boys & Girls
14th – 16th August
Billbergia Sports Centre (9 Grand Avenue, Camellia NSW)
U14 Boys & Girls
7th – 9th August
Billbergia Sports Centre (9 Grand Avenue, Camellia NSW)
We would like to congratulate the selected athletes below:
U13 Metro Girls
First Name | Surname | Association |
Milica | Alavanja | Bankstown Bruins |
Luella | Bourke | Hills Hornets |
Maya | Collisson | Penrith Panthers |
Livinia | Cullen | Norths Bears |
Gracie | Curtis | Bankstown Bruins |
Abigail | Green-Rice | Bankstown Bruins |
Anaaya Amol Kaur | Hara | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Zoey | Hayward | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Zoe | Heuston | Hills Hornets |
Jacqueline | Ibarburu | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Khadijah | Kalananda | Bankstown Bruins |
Emily | King | Bankstown Bruins |
Emma | Klarenaar | Norths Bears |
Tyra | Lee-Hang | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Azaria | Maua | Bankstown Bruins |
Holly | Mitchell | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Iman | Osikoya | Blacktown Storm |
Ella | Pearson | Penrith Panthers |
Ruby | Prasad | Bankstown Bruins |
Arianni | Sebastian | Hills Hornets |
Agatha | Storch Lees | Norths Bears |
Olive | Waters | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Lily | Whitford | Hills Hornets |
Ava | Wilcoxon | Sutherland Sharks |
Eliza | Wilson | Sutherland Sharks |
U13 Metro Boys
First Name | Surname | Association |
Lucas | Ajaka | Norths Bears |
Isaiah | Balangon | West Sydney Wolves |
Mayon | Bandaranayaka | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Hunter | Capulong | Bankstown Bruins |
Patrick | Chessell | Sydney Comets |
Zac | Dalton | Sydney Comets |
Jordan | Gao | Norths Bears |
Ethan | Henderson | Penrith Panthers |
Eli | Horsfield | Bankstown Bruins |
Thomas | Jay | Norths Bears |
Joshua Vlad | Kopp | Sydney Comets |
Shuya | Li | Bankstown Bruins |
Samuel | Linsell | Hills Hornets |
Kayden | McReynolds | Hills Hornets |
Nicholas | Mendelevitz | Hills Hornets |
Thiago | Mironow | Penrith Panthers |
Thomas | Moloney | Norths Bears |
Thomas | Moncrieff | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
John | Sebastian | Hills Hornets |
Reggie | Stafford | Norths Bears |
Jeremy | Susanto | Sydney Comets |
Neil | Taingahue-Neil | Blacktown Storm |
Isaiah | Toledo | Sydney Comets |
Coen | Watson | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Sherwin | Yeung | Macarthur Heat |
U14 Metro Girls
First Name | Surname | Association |
Hayley | Angwin | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Charlotte | D’Morias | Hills Hornets |
Lara | Daly | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Addison-Jane | de Leon | Sydney Comets |
Adelaide | Filemu | Bankstown Bruins |
Isabelle | Gaynor | Norths Bears |
Maggie-Rose | Jamison | Bankstown Bruins |
Sophia | Johansson | Penrith Panthers |
Mansaroop | Kaur | Penrith Panthers |
Persaiyce | Kiriau-Paulo | Penrith Panthers |
Emma | Lukell | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Izabella | Mansory | Norths Bears |
Rykkah | Mareta-Manu | Penrith Panthers |
Aliya | Medrzejewski | Bankstown Bruins |
Holly | Mulheron | Hills Hornets |
Annika | Munro | Sutherland Sharks |
Freja | Nixey | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Summer | Paki | Hills Hornets |
Dora | Piliskic | Sydney Comets |
Emma | Rojas | Penrith Panthers |
Elena | Ruchin | Sydney Comets |
Mia | Santos | Penrith Panthers |
Olivia | Scott-Rogers | Hills Hornets |
Elishia | Singh | Hills Hornets |
Victoria | Veleski | Sutherland Sharks |
U14 Metro Boys
First Name | Surname | Association |
Caleb | Abidin | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Christian | Adviento | Hills Hornets |
Orlando | Arraiza | Hills Hornets |
Ben | Barnett | Norths Bears |
Jasper | Boreham | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Xingwu | Chen | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
James | Cossey | Norths Bears |
Matthew | Fang | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
Jacob Santino | Gigante | Hills Hornets |
Cooper | Hanson | Norths Bears |
Marcus | Heuston | Hills Hornets |
Ceefah | Koba | Blacktown Storm |
Kobe | Manu | Sutherland Sharks |
Harrison | Mcgeachie | Norths Bears |
Buyanerdene | Munkhbold | Sydney Comets |
Samuel | O’Donnell | Norths Bears |
Danis | Osmanagic | Inner West Bulls |
Darius | Potloka | West Sydney Wolves |
Oliver | Soares Burns | Sydney Comets |
Zachary | Thompsett | Hills Hornets |
Bastian | Tsiamis | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Oliver | Wayne | Sydney Comets |
Jagger | Wilson-Holtz | Sutherland Sharks |
Bob | Xu | Sutherland Sharks |
Dominic | Zhao | Hornsby Ku Ring Gai Spiders |
The Country selections will be announced once the last trial has been completed in June.